Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2020, 05:15 AM
DrewHarrison DrewHarrison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Corona
Posts: 28
Default Mute Silence - From Strip Silence

Is there an easy way to use the Strip Silence function to Mute Silence instead?

I'm using the Separate function, and then selecting each soft/silent section and then clicking Cmd+M, but this takes quite a while with a lot of separations. It would be a lot easier if there was a Mute button in the Strip Silence window, but maybe that's because there's a different way of doing this that I'm not aware of?

Thanks!
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1
OS X 10.14.6 (Mojave)
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.5 GHz 12-core Intel Xeon E5
32GB of 1866MHz DDR3 RAM
1Tb SSD hard drive
Antelope Orion 32+
UAD-2 Satellite OCTO Core (thunderbolt)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2020, 05:20 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,327
Default Re: Mute Silence - From Strip Silence

What are you trying to accomplish with this? Strip silence cuts the clip yes, but it is non-destructible and you can revert it back if you want to. Cutting audio and muting audio give you same results.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2020, 05:29 AM
DrewHarrison DrewHarrison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Corona
Posts: 28
Default Re: Mute Silence - From Strip Silence

I know it's non-destructive. I want it muted instead of stripped so that I can see the muted waveform. This way it will be easier to see if I accidentally muted something I shouldn't have later on—i.e. if something was accidentally muted I will be able to find it quickly without dragging out the size of the clips.

Thanks
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1
OS X 10.14.6 (Mojave)
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.5 GHz 12-core Intel Xeon E5
32GB of 1866MHz DDR3 RAM
1Tb SSD hard drive
Antelope Orion 32+
UAD-2 Satellite OCTO Core (thunderbolt)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2020, 05:30 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,327
Default Re: Mute Silence - From Strip Silence

Strip Silence does not work that way, so you need to copy a dummy track to see the uncut waveform
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2020, 10:24 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,959
Default Re: Mute Silence - From Strip Silence

Or duplicate the Playlist before using Strip Silence. Showing Playlists will give you the info you want(and if you spot some audio you want back in, promote it from the original Playlist)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-15-2020, 01:04 PM
DrewHarrison DrewHarrison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Corona
Posts: 28
Default Re: Mute Silence - From Strip Silence

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Or duplicate the Playlist before using Strip Silence. Showing Playlists will give you the info you want(and if you spot some audio you want back in, promote it from the original Playlist)
Thanks, that will have to do.

I'd like to see a button "Mute Silence" in the strip silence window in the future though.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.1
OS X 10.14.6 (Mojave)
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.5 GHz 12-core Intel Xeon E5
32GB of 1866MHz DDR3 RAM
1Tb SSD hard drive
Antelope Orion 32+
UAD-2 Satellite OCTO Core (thunderbolt)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strip Silence billysurf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-18-2009 05:22 PM
Using Strip Silence... rc86mike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-12-2005 09:00 PM
Strip Silence bluemt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-11-2002 12:55 PM
Strip silence ??? jethro156@excite.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-18-2001 02:29 AM
strip silence mik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-25-2001 12:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com