Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2013, 05:43 AM
WADEAL WADEAL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: nottingham
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools 10 Won't Load (procedure entry error)

I have an Eleven Rack and it ran happily with Pro Tools LE8 on Vista.

I decided to upgrade and got a copy of Windows 7 and Pro Tools 10 to get the full features.

Unfortunately, when I installed it I got the following message:

"The procedure entry point ?DoIt@PopupWindow@@UAE?AVVPoint@@V?$Cmn-Point@J@@ABV2 could not be located in the dynamic link library"

I have googled it and found nothing (although I have seen a number of similar posts about procedure entry point errors in Pro Tools).

Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2013, 06:33 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,748
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Won't Load (procedure entry error)

Did you install the latest drivers for the 11R?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2013, 07:35 AM
WADEAL WADEAL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: nottingham
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Won't Load (procedure entry error)

I was using vista but have done a clean windows 7 install. I then installed pro tools 10. I have not connected the 11 rack as the error occurs to stop pro tools opening. I have removed all traces of the pro tools 8 le that came with 11rack. So it is unlikely to be a driver error relating to the 11.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2013, 08:13 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,905
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Won't Load (procedure entry error)

Are you running the installer as administrator? If so, time to post a Sandra report
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2013, 08:22 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Won't Load (procedure entry error)

Also, are you installing from CD or download? I'd almost suspect an issue with the install files. Try re-downloading and installing if you downloaded.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2013, 01:03 PM
WADEAL WADEAL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: nottingham
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Won't Load (procedure entry error)

Thanks for the help folks.

I downloaded the program again and this time it worked.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2014, 01:04 AM
muffinwilly muffinwilly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: austria
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Won't Load (procedure entry error)

I have exactly the same error. win7 clean install, pro tools express 10. tried to download it 3 times, but no matter what i do, i'm getting the same error every time!!! please help!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-05-2017, 12:23 PM
allegro85 allegro85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 35
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Won't Load (procedure entry error)

anyone have a solution yet. have completely removed all pro tools from the computer several times and installed several times and still the same entry error. even tried to install Pro Tools 8 again and same message even though that worked fine before
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-05-2017, 08:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,905
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 Won't Load (procedure entry error)

Quote:
Originally Posted by allegro85 View Post
anyone have a solution yet. have completely removed all pro tools from the computer several times and installed several times and still the same entry error. even tried to install Pro Tools 8 again and same message even though that worked fine before
You are going about this in the wrong way. Instead of dredging up this old thread, start a brand new thread with a description of your exact issue, and complete details on your setup, including what interface, what driver and a SANDRA report if you are on a PC(check the link near the top of this page called Help Us Help You)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-25-2017, 01:14 PM
Time2paint Time2paint is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools Express 10 Won't Load (procedure entry error)

I also have this problem with the error:

The procedure entry point
?DoIt@TPopupWindow@@UAE?AVVPoint@@V?$Cmn_Point@J@@ AB
V2@@Z could not be located in the dynamic link
library DFW.dll

I have Pro Tools Express
MBox MINI -Driver seems to work
iLok (2nd gen?) -Driver seems to work
64 Bit OS
6 core processor
3.5 Ghz
16 Gig memory
Drivers seem to work okay.

We've tried uninstalling and reinstalling PT Exp &
Deleted the Digitec file as someone suggested.
Uninstalled Pro Tools First, (which I download just so I could get something done)

I would appreciate any help. Very new to ProTools -
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Error--Procedure entry point drew3415 Windows 2 06-15-2016 05:33 PM
procedure entry error ampstudio Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 11-06-2009 04:32 PM
PT7 Procedure Entry Point Error?? Eddie D 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-07-2005 04:00 PM
Procedure Entry Point Error Producers Never Sleep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-23-2004 09:36 AM
Procedure entry point - error Jeff B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 02-01-2004 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com