Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2015, 12:20 PM
starfields@aol.com starfields@aol.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7
Default PT 10HD compatibility with MacPro 3,1

Hello all,

I need some help with setting up an HD rig with my older MacPro. I have been running a Mac G5 for years with PT8HD (PCIx core and 2 accel cards), and am upgrading to PT 10HD to take advantage of the latest VIs and such, so I bought a used Early 2008 MacPro (2 x 3.2GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon - 3,1) with 10 gB RAM and used PCIE Core and Accel cards, and am trying to get this rig up and running.

My OS is 10.8.5, and am running Protools HD10.3.10. Can anyone tell me if this config is even compatible? I thought I read somewhere that if I want to run Protools 10 with OS 10.8, I need a different Mac (4,1 or higher), which would suck, as that means finding another used MacPro. Any help out there would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2015, 05:24 PM
soul's Avatar
soul soul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 217
Default Re: PT 10HD compatibility with MacPro 3,1

Should be good to go with the equipment you listed. PT HD10 definitely runs on Mac OS 10.8. Plug in the cards and install the software. What kind of problem are you having?
__________________
PT HD4 v.10.3.8 / Mac OS 10.8.2 / Intel Core i7 3.4Ghz / McDSP CompressorBank & FilterBank / Eventide Anthology / Ableton Live 9 Suite
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2015, 06:10 PM
starfields@aol.com starfields@aol.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 7
Default Re: PT 10HD compatibility with MacPro 3,1

So here's the problem (been troubleshooting all afternoon / night)…

My MacPro - Early 2008, (3,1) 2 x 3.2GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon / 10 gig RAM

I have a dual boot system / actually 2 separate drives / one with 10.6.8, the other with 10.8.5

I have Protools HD 10 installed on both drives / systems. It runs perfectly on the 10.6.8 drive, but the hardware doesn't show up at all in Protools using 10.8.5. Obviously I need to get 10.8.5 running, as I have a major investment in current VI software (Komplete 10 Ultimate, Omnisphere 2, EW Quantum leap titles) that won't run on an older OS.

I think I am screwed…I think my Mac will not run PT HD10 with OS 10.8.5 for some reason, which means looking for another used MacPro at a decent price, selling mine, and migrating everything over. I get a headache thinking about it. Any ideas are welcomed!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2015, 06:32 PM
soul's Avatar
soul soul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 217
Default Re: PT 10HD compatibility with MacPro 3,1

Quote:
Originally Posted by starfields@aol.com View Post
…I think my Mac will not run PT HD10 with OS 10.8.5 for some reason,
I dont know about that. I have a 2008 MacBook Pro Laptop that Ive upgraded every OS through Mavericks. I dont think that's your problem. I would do a reinstall of PT on the 10.8.5 OS

What version of PTHD10? Ive read that 10.3.8 is the most reliable.
__________________
PT HD4 v.10.3.8 / Mac OS 10.8.2 / Intel Core i7 3.4Ghz / McDSP CompressorBank & FilterBank / Eventide Anthology / Ableton Live 9 Suite
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wtb: Pt 10hd sidetracker Buy & Sell 1 09-09-2015 12:47 AM
Upgrade from PT 10HD to PT 11HD? (bought 10HD on eBay) Concept Chelia Pro Tools 10 7 09-12-2014 04:01 AM
Mac Mini and ProTools 10HD Compatibility zhoubot Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 06-20-2014 02:30 PM
Wtb: Pt 10hd Alex TCH Buy & Sell 0 06-19-2013 09:44 AM
Using carbon copy to move from macpro to a newer Macpro fourthtunz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-10-2012 02:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com