Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2011, 10:21 AM
Dolce Dolce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default What OS/Protools will a Digi001 Run On?

I have windows XP and 7 machines with scsi-2 and serial. I don't what versions of pro-tools i can use with this interface. Any help appreicated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2011, 11:16 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,863
Default Re: What OS/Protools will a Digi001 Run On?

PT6.4 on WIndows XP is as new as you can use. If you go that way, make sure you download/install both the cs6 and cs9 updates(unless you have XP pre-service pack 1).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2011, 08:51 AM
Dolce Dolce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default Re: What OS/Protools will a Digi001 Run On?

thanks much! like your music too.

my sw disk are back east (with the "evil X"). are there any shared dl sites that still have this older version?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2011, 09:49 PM
needtopractice needtopractice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7
Default Re: What OS/Protools will a Digi001 Run On?

I've been using digi001 for a long time with 5.3.1 . MAybe I am mis-reading the post though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2011, 07:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,863
Default Re: What OS/Protools will a Digi001 Run On?

Quote:
Originally Posted by needtopractice View Post
I've been using digi001 for a long time with 5.3.1 . MAybe I am mis-reading the post though.
We assume the OP wanted to know the newest version he could use with the old 001.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2011, 08:34 PM
Dolce Dolce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7
Default Re: What OS/Protools will a Digi001 Run On?

that's right i was looking for most current version that supports digi001.i have 6.7 protools which you have clarified will not work with a digi001. so i need to find 6.4 (or lower) to get the bands songs tracked with the hardware we currently have.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI001 and Protools LE... DigiDudeski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-05-2005 08:41 AM
OT: Got digi001, need PC ProTools Skapegrace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-14-2004 08:22 PM
Protools III vs Digi001 Straylight001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-05-2002 10:09 PM
Protools 5.0 > Digi001 cali General Discussion 2 08-31-2001 06:13 PM
P4 and Protools and Digi001 and OS and RAM T666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-09-2001 04:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com