Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2011, 11:23 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Who has switched from TDM to HD Native?

I'd appreciate it if you shared your stories here.

My biggest concern is tracking with plugs inserted or into an almost finished mix.

Sorry if this has been discussed, I admit I didn't do a search.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2011, 06:03 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Who has switched from TDM to HD Native?

I don't have a Native card sorry, but I can share a friend's experience who was a Logic user and now has Pro Tools 9. With Logic he was able to disable monitoring thru Logic and he used sound card direct monitoring instead. Now with Pro Tools 9 he cannot disable monitoring thru Pro Tools and for that reason also cannot use direct monitoring with the sound card. So he uses Pro Tools with smallest buffer and he said to me it is a problem for some customers. He would love to be able to disable Pro Tools monitoring and use sound card direct monitoring instead, like it was with Logic.

I believe Native has a fast monitoring option for one mix, but when using that, plugins will be disabled AFAIK.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2011, 03:28 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,549
Default Re: Who has switched from TDM to HD Native?

bump.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2011, 08:27 AM
snake doc snake doc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 100
Default Re: Who has switched from TDM to HD Native?

A friend mine in Nashville who is mainly just mixing, sold his HD rig and switched from TDM to Native and loves it. He has a good amount of grammys under his belt and does some big mixes, but he found a fast 8core mac and the rtas versions of his plugs still allow him to do large mixes. We were hanging at NAMM this last weekend and the only non native DSP he was interested in getting was the new UA2 firewire dsp box, but not for the dsp, just for the plugs they offer.
__________________
www.christurbiville.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2011, 09:22 AM
Captain Crunch Captain Crunch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Portland, OR / Los Angeles
Posts: 362
Default Re: Who has switched from TDM to HD Native?

I decided to try out PT9 hardware-free, right when it came out.

I haven't reinstalled my cards yet!

I find it smooth and in no way hobbled. The only thing I miss is input monitoring, it has required me to work a little differently while tuning vocals.

That said, I pretty much only do editing, not tracking or mixing. I think mixing would be fine in this way, tracking not so much.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2011, 10:44 AM
SWSPHX SWSPHX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 100
Default Re: Who has switched from TDM to HD Native?

Does HD native not offer input monitoring?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2011, 10:51 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: Who has switched from TDM to HD Native?

HD Native does in fact have input monitoring. I think Captain Crunch was referring to "regular" Protools Native.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-06-2011, 02:26 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 442
Default Re: Who has switched from TDM to HD Native?

i would like to know how big is the latency for
input monitoring compared to a tdm system is.

when using f.e. the pitch plugin in an aux in
for recording processed how big is then the
latency with the native card ?
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-06-2011, 09:54 AM
Tom Hartman Tom Hartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Boca Raton FL USA
Posts: 418
Default Re: Who has switched from TDM to HD Native?

Quote:
Originally Posted by digidesigner View Post
I don't have a Native card sorry, but I can share a friend's experience who was a Logic user and now has Pro Tools 9. With Logic he was able to disable monitoring thru Logic and he used sound card direct monitoring instead. Now with Pro Tools 9 he cannot disable monitoring thru Pro Tools and for that reason also cannot use direct monitoring with the sound card. So he uses Pro Tools with smallest buffer and he said to me it is a problem for some customers. He would love to be able to disable Pro Tools monitoring and use sound card direct monitoring instead, like it was with Logic.

I believe Native has a fast monitoring option for one mix, but when using that, plugins will be disabled AFAIK.
But all he has to do is mute the record channel. I do it with my Duet and Maestro all the time. I must be missing something here.

TH
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-06-2011, 11:12 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Who has switched from TDM to HD Native?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Hartman View Post
But all he has to do is mute the record channel. I do it with my Duet and Maestro all the time. I must be missing something here.

TH
Hi, thats an option, as is to pull down the fader and un-group rec and playback faders so you have it down when tracking and up when playing back. Your muting idea is good but PITA if you want to hear what you recorded, you need to keep pushing buttons and doing unnecessary additional moves. Same for mine separate fader levels idea, you need to keep going in enabling-disabling record enabled track(s).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 09:48 AM
Anybody switched to a Macbook Pro Thunderbolt Native from Mac Pro Native? petesteen Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 11-17-2012 04:21 PM
Who Here Switched From HD To 003? acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 11-09-2009 06:29 AM
How Many Have Switched Over from DP4 to PT LE? PlanetPluto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-29-2003 09:00 PM
Just switched to MAC! HELP! Farm Mouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-06-2001 06:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com