Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2011, 12:13 PM
PoppMusic PoppMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1
Exclamation No sound in PT9 using Euphonix Monitor as output...

Hey, all.

Was a long time coming, but I've finally made the leap from Logic Studio to PT9.

Here's my setup:

MacBook Pro 17", OSX 10.6.2
MBox Pro (3rd Generation)
Pro Tools 9
Euphonix MC Control

Have all updated drivers/software/etc for EVERYTHING in my system.

Today, when starting a new PT project, I opened a new audio instrument track (NI Akoustik Piano). The plug-in was responding, meters moving, etc both in the plug-in and on the channel strip itself in PT... however, no sound was coming out at all.

Playback engine is set to Euphonix Monitor, and SME is set up correctly, locked to PT, outputs set, etc... it looks like EVERYTHING should be working. But, there is no sound coming out.

Oddly enough, if I bypass Euphonix completely and just output through my MBox Pro (3rd Generation) everything works fine.

Anybody have a solution or a workaround for this?

Frustratedly,
me
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2011, 03:48 PM
snake doc snake doc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 100
Default Re: No sound in PT9 using Euphonix Monitor as output...

euphonix monitor, from my understanding, is for use with non PT software.
__________________
www.christurbiville.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No output device selected in Studio Monitor Express, using Default Output (Mbox Pro). Focuret 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-12-2014 08:33 AM
No sound from OMNI ALT Monitor output! UnkleMik Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 11-18-2013 12:01 PM
Digi003 - No sound from Alt Monitor Output jlnelson19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-01-2011 03:52 PM
no audio output on monitor output or noisy hiss Janvy ICON & C|24 0 12-03-2003 07:17 PM
no sound from monitor output...what's wrong? donut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-06-2002 01:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com