Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2010, 09:15 PM
snake doc snake doc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 100
Default MC Control not showing proper inserts

This one is kinda strange and hard to explain.

I have an MC Mix, Contorl V2, and Transport. All laid out in that order.

The tracks spill out in the proper order because I have made sure the devices are "set" in the same order.

The problem is that when I get to track 9, or the first track showing up on fader 1 of the MC Contorl V2, the proper inserts wont show when I go into "inserts" view to edit. The first bank of 8 HUI shows the proper info and lets me choose the insert or plugin and then edit it. All of the rest of the banks wont show the correct insert info or let me edit them.

Any help????

I'm running PTHD2 on a mac 8.0.1
__________________
www.christurbiville.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2010, 01:54 AM
snake doc snake doc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 100
Default Re: MC Control not showing proper inserts

anyone???

I have had no problems until now that I found this. It's like the MC Control V2 just doesnt want to let me get to the inserts.... but if I bank those tracks over to the MC Mix, I can push the "input/inserts" button on the left of the MC MIx, and the correct insert will show up and let me push the corresponding pot and then the controls will spill out over the leds. but on the MC Contorl, I either get the wrong insert listed for another track not selected a few tracks down the list, or I only get the "pan" option for that track!

I have done the euphonix trash prefs script and rebooted and even removed the hui settings from PTHD and then put them back in.... same thing
__________________
www.christurbiville.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2010, 05:20 AM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: MC Control not showing proper inserts

What happens if you lock the 4 faders on the Control to let's say Master, Rev 1, rev 2, Delay and bank tracks on just the Mix unit?
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2010, 06:50 PM
snake doc snake doc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 100
Default Re: MC Control not showing proper inserts

nope, still having same problem
__________________
www.christurbiville.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2010, 11:55 PM
The_Shoe The_Shoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Santa Clarita, Ca
Posts: 20
Default Re: MC Control not showing proper inserts

Did you ever find an answer for this. I am having the same issue with mine. It appears that what ever unit is listed first in the designated order will access all the proper functions.

I have 2 MC Mixes and an MC Control. If I switch the MC control to number one in the list I can access the inserts and the the two MC mixes will not. If I put one of the MC mixes first in the list that one can access the inserts and the MCcontrol and the other MC mix can not.

Just curious if you found an answer.
__________________
John Schirmer
Live & Studio Mixer, Engineer
Los Angeles, CA
http://twelve-tone-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-11-2010, 02:26 PM
snake doc snake doc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 100
Default Re: MC Control not showing proper inserts

Nope.. Never got an answer. I sure hope eucon for PTHD is coming soon
__________________
www.christurbiville.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inserts not showing up RoxyRiot macOS 1 09-13-2013 07:58 AM
Instruments not showing in Inserts robert1 macOS 0 02-15-2013 09:11 PM
Inserts Not Showing FL Plugin jace314 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-13-2010 12:08 PM
Plug-ins not showing in Inserts Revolver73 Virtual Instruments 2 10-09-2007 11:34 AM
Plug ins not showing up as inserts stevesound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-17-2006 08:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com