Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 04-29-2009, 03:36 PM
relaxo relaxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: RTAS Performance on HD8

I work in a bunch of very real, VERY PROFESSIONAL, very busy, very typical and VERY GORILLA nyc studios like my own. We all run PT-centric DAWs not PT workstations. It may be great, but Linux is out of the question for interfacing with the thousands of clients and their vast array of needs that come through my facility every year.

Shane, I'm a fanboy, you're the opposite, Mr. XP in the middle of the music industry:)
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 04-29-2009, 04:24 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: RTAS Performance on HD8

Quote:
Originally Posted by relaxo View Post
I work in a bunch of very real, VERY PROFESSIONAL, very busy, very typical and VERY GORILLA nyc studios like my own. We all run PT-centric DAWs not PT workstations.
I have no doubt that you're very pro and a master of your craft...with the biased fanboy chants now and then.

Quote:
It may be great, but Linux is out of the question for interfacing with the thousands of clients and their vast array of needs that come through my facility every year.
Linux has already got you linked. Nearly all the world's servers that your stuff passes through run Linux. You're already there. Not to mention this very message you're reading which is coming from a Linux OS straight to your fanboy OSX.

Quote:
Shane, I'm a fanboy, you're the opposite, Mr. XP in the middle of the music industry:)
Well I'm happy to say that I can at least get XP and PT running rock solid in that giant cheese grater computer of yours...along with a full eye candy Linux partition if you like. Since it's a modern "do all" box, we might as well make it into a gaming machine also.(just razzin' ya with friendly banter mate.)

Anywhozel, any ideas on an ideal RTAS II spec?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 04-29-2009, 04:31 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: RTAS Performance on HD8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post

Anywhozel, any ideas on an ideal RTAS II spec?

Shane

yeah,one that works
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 04-29-2009, 10:20 PM
Capta¡nHook Capta¡nHook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: 10.1.1.3
Posts: 27
Default Re: RTAS Performance on HD8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
I'd rather see Digi have their own OS(which will never happen). Linux with the real time kernel would be best. Having their own OS would free them from the Apple/Microsoft updates that do nothing but waist Digi resources that end up getting assigned to fixing PT that just got broken from an OS upgrade. These resources could be better spent on development and invovation as the OS would be locked out from change. OSX and Windows are general operating systems that have become over bloated toys.
Although i'm quite a fanboy of OSX, i agree with this a lot!

It's a shame like you say it will never happen.

But having a partition/drive dedicated to pro tools and a it's own stripped down
OS would be great. As long as file format/hardware configs etc didn't get
proprietary.

I still haven't upgraded the HD to 8 yet. 7.4 on tiger PPC running stable so i'll wait.
I did LE recently with my mbox micro and have that really sweet freezing thing
and restart constantly. Kinda tempted to put back in my old drive with tiger and
7.4 but i don't use PT on the laptop enough to bother. :P
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 04-30-2009, 05:31 AM
dubaifox dubaifox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dubai U.A.E.
Posts: 1,243
Default Re: RTAS Performance on HD8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
I have no doubt that you're very pro and a master of your craft...with the biased fanboy chants now and then.

Linux has already got you linked. Nearly all the world's servers that your stuff passes through run Linux. You're already there. Not to mention this very message you're reading which is coming from a Linux OS straight to your fanboy OSX.

Well I'm happy to say that I can at least get XP and PT running rock solid in that giant cheese grater computer of yours...along with a full eye candy Linux partition if you like. Since it's a modern "do all" box, we might as well make it into a gaming machine also.(just razzin' ya with friendly banter mate.)

Anywhozel, any ideas on an ideal RTAS II spec?

Shane
Shane...You are funny. Can I be your friend?
__________________
International Award Winning Arabic Fusion
www.ajmusiconline.com
---------------
2xMacPro 2.66,002r,OSX 10.4.10,PT 7.4cs8
3xVisionDaw,NI Komplete,Yamaha 01V/96
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 04-30-2009, 07:11 AM
relaxo relaxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: RTAS Performance on HD8

Shane..freaking dying too shred, cheese grater in hand, but made a promise earlier.
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 04-30-2009, 04:53 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default Re: RTAS Performance on HD8

Quote:
Originally Posted by relaxo View Post
Shane..freaking dying too shred, cheese grater in hand, but made a promise earlier.
I'm sure you would've got the last word on me. We'll leave it at that.

On the subject of the cheese grater(Apple computer case), of all the computers I cracked open for maintenance over the years, the cheese grater is top dog to get into and maintain. One of the best designed I've ever worked with. Most PC cases are a nightmare to dig into for maintenance.

Shane

(This post made from a Linux OS. )
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 05-04-2009, 02:25 PM
jjamesbomb jjamesbomb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 72
Default Re: RTAS Performance on HD8

_ i've started using Logic in a "rewire" way...splitting up the midi iac bus in the logic environment so each instrument has it's own midi channel...then route the audio via the mac digital out back into protols and trigger the midi from Protools...best of both worlds for me...protools midi editing is actually good now and triggers right away (unlike in logic sometimes when u play stuff and it takes a measure to catch up sometimes) - VI with protools sucks so much still...so this works for me for big grands and strings and and big NI synth stuff...I've even triggered drums and it works great...try it...it's not that difficult to do...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 RTAS Performance tonelab Pro Tools 9 12 11-05-2010 08:25 PM
RTAS Performance on HD Barry Johns Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 01-07-2010 06:32 AM
RTAS Performance: What We'd Like to See Bentley Ferrari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 06-22-2009 09:05 AM
RTAS Performance DCommand Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 04-28-2009 10:01 PM
7.4 - 4 CPU Performance with RTAS Instruments MarkH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-19-2007 04:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com