Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2013, 10:22 AM
deardaddy deardaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 382
Default Offline bounce bug ?

Hi all,


I don't think I did anything wrong, here's what I had today with PT11 :

When offline bouncing, the resulting audio file had a fade in of the audio at the beginning. To avoid that I had to start the bounce one second before the start of the first audio clip in my mix.

Any idea ?

Thanks for your time.


Pascal
__________________
Pascal Zander
Stand up
Audio recording & post
www.standup.be
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2013, 10:24 AM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Offline bounce bug ?

What system specs?? Computer, OS, HD or native or regular Pro Tools? 11 or 11.1?? What interface (if any).
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2013, 01:29 PM
deardaddy deardaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 382
Default Re: Offline bounce bug ?

Thanks for your reply, system specs :

Mac Pro Xeon 2012, 10.8.3, PT11.1 HD, HDX, HD i/o


Pascal
__________________
Pascal Zander
Stand up
Audio recording & post
www.standup.be
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2013, 01:39 PM
Dirtytricks Dirtytricks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: Offline bounce bug ?

Check out the transport bar. There's a new Fade-in button.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2013, 02:55 PM
deardaddy deardaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 382
Default Re: Offline bounce bug ?

Thanks for your reply.

I'll have a look if that button is on but the strange thing is that this fade in is happening just when I bounce and not when I play the session.

Best regards,


Pascal
__________________
Pascal Zander
Stand up
Audio recording & post
www.standup.be
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-17-2013, 03:15 AM
deardaddy deardaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 382
Default Re: Offline bounce bug ?

Hi,

I just checked in the studio, the "fade in" button is not on so the problem is not explained ...

Another idea ?


Best regards,


Pascal
__________________
Pascal Zander
Stand up
Audio recording & post
www.standup.be
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2013, 07:49 PM
rogerhavoc rogerhavoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 471
Default Re: Offline bounce bug ?

Did you ever find the solution? Got the same issue here...
__________________
www.whitenoiselab.com

MacPro 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 - Pro Tools Ultimate + HD Native + HD OMNI
MacBook Pro 2.9 GHz i7 16GB Ram (Retina, 15-inch, 2016) - Pro Tools Ultimate + Apollo Twin
iMac 27" 3.4 GHz i7 32GB Ram (Late 2012) - Pro Tools Ultimate + Mbox Pro (3rd gen)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-13-2013, 08:46 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,281
Default Re: Offline bounce bug ?

Is it happening with regular bounce?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2019.10
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2013, 11:47 PM
deardaddy deardaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 382
Default Re: Offline bounce bug ?

Hi,

Sorry for my slow answer but I am on holiday …
No I did not find any solution to this problem, I am somehow "happy" that I am not the only one to have this issue, I was beginning to think that the problem was me ;-)
I am if course interested in any suggestion to solve this.

I did not try a regular bounce to see if the problem was the same.
I will try it when I return from vacation.

Thanks for your time.


Pascal
__________________
Pascal Zander
Stand up
Audio recording & post
www.standup.be
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-15-2013, 08:40 PM
rogerhavoc rogerhavoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 471
Default Re: Offline bounce bug ?

Regular bounce works. The problem still persists with offline bounce. I will update to 11.02 and check if it is still an issue.

Cheers,

Roger
__________________
www.whitenoiselab.com

MacPro 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 - Pro Tools Ultimate + HD Native + HD OMNI
MacBook Pro 2.9 GHz i7 16GB Ram (Retina, 15-inch, 2016) - Pro Tools Ultimate + Apollo Twin
iMac 27" 3.4 GHz i7 32GB Ram (Late 2012) - Pro Tools Ultimate + Mbox Pro (3rd gen)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
offline bounce different than realtime bounce grant howarth Pro Tools 11 8 12-08-2013 09:29 PM
Offline Bounce DonaldM Pro Tools 11 6 11-17-2013 08:56 PM
OK, but seriously, OFFLINE BOUNCE! Kris75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 120 04-09-2013 06:55 AM
Offline bounce spyfly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-21-2007 12:50 PM
Offline Bounce? bboiii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-12-2005 02:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com