Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 05-14-2020, 09:49 AM
bassmagnetic bassmagnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London
Posts: 96
Default Re: Error -20021

rebuilt templates, imported sessions (data) from older templates into new sessions. New clean o/s installed. Still having the 20021 errors.

Also now it doesn't seem like i'm able to do the inactivate tracks trick to get it working again so having to close and open the session, big pain...

any one got any updates on the issue / found any culprets? Avid are saying it's a dodgy plugin / automation
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-13-2020, 12:57 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,505
Default Re: Error -20021

We had this again during a mix. This time on HDX3, Dolby Atmos setup. Also the usual "random busses stop playing" issue after a track import that I've only known from HDX (actually since HDX was born).

The latter can often be fixed by force-re-shuffling DSP (crtl-option-command-shift-click onto a DSP chip in the system usage window) but not always. Unfortunately it's not related to 20021 as this also happens on a native rig.

hm...
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron

Last edited by Frank Kruse; 07-13-2020 at 08:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-13-2020, 02:35 AM
Farhoof's Avatar
Farhoof Farhoof is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: EU
Posts: 219
Default Re: Error -20021

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
No sorry, Channel Strip, Slapper, Spanner, Phoenix Surround 2.0.9, Lowender, Softube TSAR, McDSP SA-1 and some more.

...
These are not all on the same track I presume?

Do you guys use bypass automation? I know some plugins change there reported delay when bypassed so it might freak out the delay compensation when bypassed.
Also some plugins like fabfilter (IIRC) can change their reported delay when changing some specific automated settings (like oversampling).
Also some plugins like Izotope voice denoise (as insert) is constantly writing threshold levels during playback if all parameters are automated.

I have not seen any automation too dense errors in a long time, even running near the HDX2 limits. Plugins commonly used are eq3, channel strip (a lot less than eq3 though), WNS, fabfilter de-ess, reverb one, revibe, tc vss3, avid pro plugins, fabfilter pro-L (plenty more but only single inserts).

Does it help to force kill EUControl? We only have it running on the edit rigs. The mix rigs are all ICON.

Trying to find the culprit here before I'm affected as well
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-13-2020, 08:39 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,505
Default Re: Error -20021

No not all on the same track. It's definitely session related even working of the same template. Some do it a lot, some not at all and others a little bit. It's also in certain areas of the session so it definitely automation that PT can not keep up with but we've always had those here and there in the past. The only thing that's fairly new is the -20021 errors that brings everything to a full halt as you can't even hit play anymore and have to close/open the session for a new attempt to play over the offending section. We've had this on all sorts of setups, different hardware, different OS different PT versions, HDX, native, Eucon or no Eucon, different converters, all included.

F.
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE - 20021 was encountered? Cheesehead Post - Surround - Video 3 04-19-2018 02:27 PM
AAE Error -20021 DonaldM Pro Tools 12 5 09-07-2017 07:01 PM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 05:39 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com