Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2020, 11:34 AM
lucidlife lucidlife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: st pete fl
Posts: 107
Default Activating pro tools

Just bought pro tools, and I can't activate it. It's not showing up in my ilok account. I can't get in touch with avid support, so I'm at a loss what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2020, 11:44 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,195
Default Re: Activating pro tools

What do you see in your Avid Account then?

Meanwhile, set up a trial license to get yourself going, then open a support case with Avid Support.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2020, 06:46 PM
lucidlife lucidlife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: st pete fl
Posts: 107
Default Re: Activating pro tools

I don't see any products to be downloaded, or anything. It's really weird but they did take the charge so I'm at a loss on this. I tried starting a support but I don't have access to the portal.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2020, 07:08 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,380
Default Re: Activating pro tools

Where did you buy Pro Tools?

If a reseller contact them. If from Avid.. support is free for activation issues. You can try here http://avid.force.com/Support/RegistrationCaseCreation you don't need any "access to the portal".

It's not unusual for people to accidentally provide wrong email addresses or wrong ilok account info. especially if they have multiple iLok accounts... and sometimes folks don't even realize they have multiple accounts. Not to assume you did this, but there are so many accidental case of that happening.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2020, 07:09 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,195
Default Re: Activating pro tools

Okay so back to step one. HOW did you buy it and what kind of receipt you got?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2020, 07:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,840
Default Re: Activating pro tools

Did you setup a MyAvid account? Did you provide your iLok account name when you registered your purchase?(your iLok name may NOT be your email address)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools subscription not activating reycantong Licensing & Accounts 5 06-02-2018 01:04 AM
Help Pro Tools 12.7 no activating johnnyecho Pro Tools 12 2 05-16-2017 05:01 PM
New license not authorizing Pro Tools 12.6 after activating it deanrichard Licensing & Accounts 61 12-21-2016 10:30 AM
Activating Pro Tools LE 7 in Virtualbox on OS 10.6 mirolalune Post - Surround - Video 2 03-12-2014 10:28 AM
Activating Pro tools LE 8 Afact 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-16-2011 08:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com