Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2006, 02:42 PM
Strider Strider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles (Santa Clarita)
Posts: 440
Default OMF from FCP not bringing all fades or automation

Feature documentary. 84 minutes. OMF's coming from FCP station.
I'm on a G5 Dual 2.5 with PT 7.1, HD2, & Mojo.

Couple questions.

1) Do you know why I am getting some of his fades but not all of them?

2) Is there something the editor isn't doing that keeps me from getting automation? I'm selecting "convert clip-based gain to automation."

Thanks.
__________________
Mark Keefer, M.P.S.E.
http://miscellaneouscreativity.blogspot.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2006, 03:08 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: OMF from FCP not bringing all fades or automat

Hi Mark.

the editor needs to slect the "include fades" button on his export.

normally FCP does NOT give you automation (AVOD does). you can get automation, but to do it, the editor needs Automatic Duck. ...
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2006, 03:20 PM
Strider Strider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles (Santa Clarita)
Posts: 440
Default Re: OMF from FCP not bringing all fades or automat

Hey Tom, what's up as of late? Thanks for the response.

Wouldn't the editor have had to select "include fades" for me to be getting the fades I'm already getting? It looks like I'm getting about half of them.

About Automatic Duck, that looks awesome, and I might eventually get that for myself. These guys have no money however, so I don't expect to have any success getting them to buy it.

I never knew that FCP didn't do it. I'm always getting my omf's from Avids.

Thanks again,
Mark
__________________
Mark Keefer, M.P.S.E.
http://miscellaneouscreativity.blogspot.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bringing up the same automation parameter for multiple tracks antonis Post - Surround - Video 7 05-01-2013 01:51 AM
Bringing down all tracks volume while maintaining automation mjm333 Pro Tools 9 10 03-29-2012 06:57 PM
Help ! Bringing Down Volume on all Tracks with Automation session48 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-06-2008 04:46 PM
Bringing Down Volume After Automation epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-27-2007 05:23 AM
automation (fades) ignored on 1 trk only smlworld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-18-2001 02:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com