Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2003, 04:23 PM
Allan Speers Allan Speers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 1,277
Default Sound-Replacer and HD ????

Sound-Replacer and HD ?

I can't get it to work at all.

I have version 1.3.1 All of my other Digi plugins are 5.3.1.

My version DOES show up in an HD session, and seems to run, but it doesn't actually put audio on the source track. I can't find anything in the compatabiity docs, nor under upgrades. nor in the product descriptions (only a demo for PT Mix.)

Any ideas? Where / how does one get an HD version? IS there an HD version?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2003, 04:35 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,504
Default Re: Sound-Replacer and HD ????

PT HD Mac plug-in updates are here:

http://www.digidesign.com/download/plugs/hdmac.html

It looks like 1.3.1L is the most current iLok authorized version available, and 1.3 for floppy auth.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2003, 05:16 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,595
Default Re: Sound-Replacer and HD ????

Speer,

Make sure the “Use In Playlist” button is enabled in the AudioSuite Plug-in window before processing.

Regards,
Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2003, 06:40 PM
beech beech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 235
Default Re: Sound-Replacer and HD ????

"My version DOES show up in an HD session".
Lucky you, my free version never arrived for upgrading to HD before end June 02'. From what I've read, it's not worth waiting for anyway, too many timing problems.

DW
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2003, 07:57 PM
Allan Speers Allan Speers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 1,277
Default Re: Sound-Replacer and HD ????

"Make sure the “Use In Playlist” button is enabled in the AudioSuite Plug-in window before processing.
Regards, Mike "

-Yep. that was it. Thanks, Mike. The manual and pdf imply that this should only be selected if you want sections copied elsewhere in the session to also be replaced. Very badly written, IMO.


Beech: I have read the several threads regarding timing problems and mis-triggers with S-R. I have not experienced these problems at all. -But I usually don't use peak-align. That definitely causes more problems than it solves.

another potential problem is that MANY "sampler"-samples are not as carefully edited as you might think. I love the ross Garfiled stuff, but I was shocked to find that many of the kicks and snares have as much as 3 ms of blank space before the beginning of the wave.

Also, on my system S-R tends to put the WHOLE new file about 2-3 ms behind the original. However, once I align the first drum, they are all aligned. Exactly.

It would be great, though, if S-R could also adjust the volume of an individual sample, relative to the volume of the original track. That would give a LOT more realism, and would make accurate replacement-volume possible by simply normalizing all samples to the same volume.

A fourth sample-delineation would also be a good thing.

-But overall I am quite happy with S-R. now Beat-detective is another story. No wonder Digi gave that one away for free. What a mess....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2003, 09:42 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,064
Default Re: Sound-Replacer and HD ????

Sound Replacer is awesome. A MUST have. Anyone who says differently doesn't know how to use the software. End of story.

J
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound Replacer mastermorris Tips & Tricks 2 01-28-2007 06:33 PM
Is there a drum replacer/sound replacer??? sethbrand General Discussion 2 03-08-2006 08:40 AM
my sound replacer makes the samples sound higher joeldavidlauver Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-24-2005 07:59 AM
Sound Replacer Alters Sound of Sample. vze24x2x Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-25-2003 07:10 PM
Need help with Sound Replacer Matty Spindel General Discussion 2 03-13-2002 11:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com