Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2012, 03:45 AM
Herokazz Herokazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 32
Default Problem when record enabling stereo tracks!

Hi

Im having a very annoying problem. If i have a mono track for vocals for example and put a mono-to-stereo plugin on that track the right side seems to be delayed quite a lot when record enabling it. It is impossible for the artists im tracking to sing with such an effect on. It doesn't matter if its avid's own plugs or third party.
I have to remove the plugin completely for it to stop. Not even making it inactive helps. And then put it on again when we're done recording.

Sends are ok. It's when the meter on the track changes from 1 to 2 bars...

Any suggestions??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2012, 11:46 AM
soybalm soybalm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 617
Default Re: Problem when record enabling stereo tracks!

It sounds like your interface, whatever it is, has direct monitoring on. Turn it off from it's interface control panel. You need to supply more info about your gear so maybe someone with similar gear may see your post. Also you can go in the setup menu i/o and select defaults for everything and see if that helps. Maybe you can turn something off there.
If I'm not mistaken, PT has a limitation where you can't turn off software monitoring but there are workarounds for that.
__________________
Dave Cournoyer-guitarist-project studio
Mac Mini late 2012, i7, Sierra
16GB PT10.3.10HD PT12.5.2
Apogee Mini-Me firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2012, 03:11 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,743
Default Re: Problem when record enabling stereo tracks!

Beyond that, I would not use a mono-stereo plugin on a vocal track during recording(probably wouldn't anyway). Assuming you are trying to use reverb while you track, add a stereo AUX send to the vocal track(select an open bus pair). Create a stereo AUX track, set the input to the same bus pair, insert your reverb plugin and adjust the amount of verb with the AUX track fader. In general(as there are no hard rules on this) delay and reverb effects would be used with sends and AUX tracks as I just described.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-17-2012, 01:08 PM
Herokazz Herokazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 32
Default Re: Problem when record enabling stereo tracks!

Can't you see my gear if you go to my public profile?

Anyway I have a digi002.

I forgot to mention one thing though. I have never had problems with this in PT 8 before i upgraded to PT 10... So i don't think it is a direct monitoring thing. I have never heard about that??

I use sends as well a lot. But sometimes you just want a specific delay for one vocal. Or you just wanna put some chorus/fazer/doubler on a guitar/vocal whatever. I can think of many reasons where it doesn't pay to make a send. So that is definately not a solution for me...

Any other suggestions? Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2012, 06:09 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,401
Default Re: Problem when record enabling stereo tracks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Herokazz View Post
Can't you see my gear if you go to my public profile?
Probably, but not everyone is going to go to that trouble so it's best to post your info in the thread.

Maybe a link to a screen shot of your mix window would help. Never had this particular problem myself.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2012, 05:34 AM
Herokazz Herokazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Copenhagen - Denmark
Posts: 32
Default Re: Problem when record enabling stereo tracks!

I have just found out that the problem disappears when I turn off delay compensation... :/
__________________
Win 7 64 bit - service pack 1.
i7 quad core 3,4 ghz
4 gb ram

Pro Tools 10.3
Digi002 rack
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record enabling multiple tracks joshfrog94 Pro Tools 9 2 11-14-2010 12:33 PM
record enabling a group of tracks lululu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-05-2009 08:40 AM
LOUD Click when record enabling tracks in 7.3 cfb25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-14-2006 06:46 AM
Record-enabling tracks turns automation inactive CHD Post - Surround - Video 4 04-05-2006 07:26 AM
Record-enabling several tracks at once j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 03-05-2002 02:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com