Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2012, 05:08 PM
Dave12 Dave12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Richmond
Posts: 2
Default Distortion - Need Help with Settings - BIOS? Other?

Can anyone help with advice on settings to fix distortion when recording using Pro Tools SE 10 (I believe it is 10).

Advice on BIOS settings? **Also, if you can tell me how to locate these settings.

Other settings?

I am using Vista, with computer specs as below.

Thank you very much.

Computer Specs

Acer Veriton M420 computer

Processor / Chipset
Type AMD Athlon X2 4450B / 2.3 GHz .
Number of Cores Dual-Core .
64-bit Computing Yes .
CPU Qty 1.0 .
Max CPU Qty 1.0 .
Chipset Type AMD 780G .

Cache Memory
Installed Size L2 cache - 1.0 MB .
Cache Per Processor 1 MB ( 2 x 512 KB ) .

RAM
Installed Size 1.0 GB / 8.0 GB (max) .
Technology DDR2 SDRAM .
Form Factor DIMM 240-pin .
Configuration Features 1 x 1 GB .

Hard Drive
Type HDD .
Capacity 1.0 x 160.0 GB .
Interface Type Serial ATA-300 .

Storage Controller
Type 1.0 x Serial ATA - Integrated .
Controller Interface Type Serial ATA-300 .

Audio Output
Type Integrated .
Sound Output Mode 7.1 channel surround .
Compliant Standards High Definition Audio .
Speaker(s) None.

Thank you,

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2012, 05:23 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,243
Default Re: Distortion - Need Help with Settings - BIOS? Other?

Lots of likely issues here.

What exact version of SE do you have?

Vista is a mess, just a bad choice of OS to use with any DAW. I don't think the latest version of SE is officially supported on it.

1GB is not enough RAM, Avid states that 1GB is the minimum with Windows XP, 2GB is the minimum spec for Windows 7. Windows Vista? Nobody cares. I would start at least 2Gb and possibly upgrade with Windows 7. But the rest of the computer may be so far below spec you want to look at whether it is worth doing or not.

You may have issues with your hard drive.

We need a proper Sandra report as shown in many posts on DUC and described in the "Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!" link above on this page.

Do the Sandra report with all drives attached. And describe what drive is used for what. If you only have one drive, that may be the problem--even if SE unlike over versions of Pro Tools does not explicitly require a separate audio drive.

What are all your setup> playback engine settings.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2012, 08:02 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Distortion - Need Help with Settings - BIOS? Other?

Looking at just a few of the specs you posted, 1GB Ram and an AMD processor (which PT does not offically support) and Vista this looks like and older system.
You might be better off with with a progam like Reaper that is more forgiving on the system specs.

To enter BIOS it is often pressing Del or F2 at the start of bootup.
There should be a message at bootup saying what to do.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bios Settings NOGCHOPS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-26-2010 12:12 AM
Please help - BIOS settings YoRugMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 02-21-2010 12:16 PM
Bios settings on K8V Marius Stedjan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-15-2004 07:42 PM
XP BIOS SETTINGS EMPEE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-17-2004 08:26 AM
Help with BIOS / FSB settings. robstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-08-2002 01:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com