Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2001, 01:59 PM
Strider Strider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Los Angeles (Santa Clarita)
Posts: 440
Default Re: ProTools 5.0.1 Hanging???

I know this is elementary, but where is your memory size for DAE and PT. Make sure you give'em ample (depending on how much you have to give) mine is set at 130mB per. Also, make sure the minimum is set at factory minimum. To get back to factory minimum, put a 0 in the box and press enter. That got me once. I don't know if this will help, but whenever my system does that, it's usually a memory bog after I upgrade and forgot to reset my memory buffers.

Good luck.
Mark
__________________
Mark Keefer, M.P.S.E.
http://miscellaneouscreativity.blogspot.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2001, 03:13 PM
davesmyth davesmyth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools 5.0.1 Hanging???

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Strider:
I know this is elementary, but where is your memory size for DAE and PT. Make sure you give'em ample (depending on how much you have to give) mine is set at 130mB per. Also, make sure the minimum is set at factory minimum. To get back to factory minimum, put a 0 in the box and press enter. That got me once. I don't know if this will help, but whenever my system does that, it's usually a memory bog after I upgrade and forgot to reset my memory buffers.

Good luck.
Mark
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Thanks Mark
I have 256MB memory in total. I have given DAE 80MB and PT 90MB but it doesn't make any difference. The session I am running when it hangs is not using any plugins. It is just audio (16 tracks).

Regards
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2001, 03:18 PM
davesmyth davesmyth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools 5.0.1 Hanging???

Thanks Mark,
I have 256mb in total and have allocated 80mb to DAE and 90mb to Protools. The session I am running when it hangs is not using any plugins it only consists of audio (16 tracks).

Any other ideas?

Thanks
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2001, 10:43 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: ProTools 5.0.1 Hanging???

I had this problem. Make sure TCP/IP is not set to DHCP server. If it is, move it to BootP server, and the problem should go away.

Also, how long did you wait before you rebooted? After 30-45 secs, my system would return to me... so maybe we didn't have the same problem... but it's worth a try.

[This message has been edited by uno1234 (edited January 10, 2001).]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2001, 12:20 AM
davesmyth davesmyth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6
Default ProTools 5.0.1 Hanging???

My ProTools System keeps hanging. The Audio continues to play but the screen hangs/stops along with the Mackie HUI. The only thing I can do is reboot - the transport functions and all screen functions just freeze. Anybody have any ideas?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2001, 02:50 AM
ianstonehouse ianstonehouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 32
Default Re: ProTools 5.0.1 Hanging???

Could be the way your Hard Drive is formatted - use the ATTO Express ProTools 2.3.2, and optimise for Digital Audio. Don't use any Lacie Hard Drive software ! (he said, from bitter experience...)

Also, USB keyboards/mouses (mice?) can hang or crash under Mac OS 8.6 (had this happen a lot recently on our b/w G3 350s). OS 8.6 doesn't fully support USB (though Apple won't tell you this) - suggest an upgrade to Mac OS 9.0.4 to fix this, if you can (but NOT 9.0 straight, or 9.1... yet...as latter requires Virtual Memory 'on' as a basic system requirement...).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2001, 03:42 AM
davesmyth davesmyth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools 5.0.1 Hanging???

Thanks Guys,
I have found the problem - I installed a new ORB backup system (SCSI) In the manual it tells you that you do not need to terminate it - BUT YOU DO. I have just bought a termination plug and it seems to have cured the problem.

Thanks for all your help - I appreciate it.

Happy year 2001
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vocalign Pro hanging on protools 9 launch. broken81 Pro Tools 9 0 11-08-2010 04:33 PM
INSTALL: Hanging?! thegosine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-12-2009 04:58 PM
Protools hanging dubtoc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 08-31-2009 12:45 PM
Protools hanging up with Waves Tune Spyderrp7 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-07-2007 01:03 PM
7.3 "hanging up" Anyone else? ronwasserman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-18-2006 07:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com