Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2015, 03:53 PM
nelsonmay nelsonmay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 145
Default can't get presonus to link with 11 on OSX mavericks

I haven't been doing VO for a while and thus not using PT. I had to open PT for a VO session. I lost my input from my persons Firestudio. I have never had this happen and I am getting lost trouble shooting.

Here is what I can give you.

When I went into PT 11 hardware setup, the only device I could use was a program call voilia. I went into Mac OSX mavericks audio settings and have the fire studio as my in and output. I get my computer audio through my monitors hooked up to my fire studio. When I go into utilities>audio/midi, I can see the fire studio. I also see voila, but I can't remove it. I used app cleaner to remove voila from my system. I also restarted my Mac. The persons universal control is also working fine. I just can't get audio into PT. And yes, I did arm the tracks.

Any suggestions? Should I reload PT 11. I can go up to the latest version.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2015, 04:02 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,440
Default Re: can't get presonus to link with 11 on OSX mavericks

Well you are lookign everywhere except where it matters.

The place to start is to make sure the FireStudio is selected as the playback Engine in Pro Tools (Setup>Playback Engine).

If it is not showing up in the Playback Engine pulldown menu as an option you have more serious problems. Try rebooting the computer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2015, 04:10 PM
nelsonmay nelsonmay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 145
Default Re: can't get presonus to link with 11 on OSX mavericks

Thank you. I was trying to jog my memory, but I have to get something to a client ASAP.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tool 10 not link with presonus kodigomayor FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 1 09-29-2013 07:53 PM
PT HD CORE & HD ACCEL + SSL Delta Link + SSL Alpha Link Noizz focushocuspocus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-29-2012 09:12 PM
Pro Tools Playback Issues at 88.2 with Delta Link / Alpha Link - Any ideas? azirkin macOS 1 01-17-2012 02:30 AM
PTHD 8 and SSL Delta Link / Alpha Link. Compatible? sonicam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-24-2009 03:08 AM
Digital Audio Extraction Link. Is this a good link? GuitarEasley General Discussion 0 04-16-2002 10:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com