Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2012, 01:16 AM
shameusf shameusf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 80
Default Problems Quantizing Midi, Pro Tools 9

Hi there,

I've had a really strange problem today. I many be missing something blindingly obvious here, but all of a sudden Pro Tools 9 just won't quantise my midi. It's as if the 'Apply' button in 'Event Operations has stopped working. If I play a bit of out of rhythm midi and then go to 'event operations' and then quantise, the 'apply button just won't allow me to click it. I've also tried other options within 'Event Operations like 'transpose' or 'Change Velocity' and same problem. It just won't allow me to click the 'apply' button. It was working just fine a couple of hours ago.

Help.....!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2012, 04:38 PM
shameusf shameusf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 80
Default Re: Problems Quantizing Midi, Pro Tools 9

Can anyone help with this? It's driving me nuts and I'm sure there is a straightforward explanation.......
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2012, 05:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: Problems Quantizing Midi, Pro Tools 9

Are you selecting the notes to quantize? Maybe explain in more detail, exactly what your process is so we can maybe spot a missing step.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-2012, 08:42 PM
shameusf shameusf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 80
Default Re: Problems Quantizing Midi, Pro Tools 9

Hey,

Basically I've worked out this problem isn't just restricted to quantising midi. NOTHING in 'Event Operations' seems to be working. It is as if the 'apply' button has stopped working. I can't quantize midi, transpose audio or process anything at all. It's as if it's not recognising I've selected a region for processing in 'Event Operations.' I've tried trashing preferences and nothing. The problem remains. I'd normally process something in Event ops multiple times a session and all of a sudden it's just completely stopped working.

It's killing me......
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2012, 11:15 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,669
Default Re: Problems Quantizing Midi, Pro Tools 9

Shame, very troubling indeed.....

FWIW the only time i have the apply button grey'd out is when I have already applied the quantize, etc. Or if my grid is setup too high and I want to quantize too low...like a 16th or something like that.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2013, 07:02 PM
jlnelson19 jlnelson19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 111
Default Re: Problems Quantizing Midi, Pro Tools 9

Did you ever figure this out? I have the same problem. The "Apply" button is blue but it just won't do anything.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2015, 07:05 PM
nater384 nater384 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 11
Default Re: Problems Quantizing Midi, Pro Tools 9

hey yo, if anyone else has this issue, all i did was save and close out of the project (not protools). opened back up and it worked. yeah bitches
__________________
Stay Positive and Love Your Life.

Windows 7, Intel Pentium G3258 Haswell Dual-Core 3.2GHz, 8GB // MacBook Pro 2.9Ghz Intel Dual-Core i7, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2015, 09:09 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,669
Default Re: Problems Quantizing Midi, Pro Tools 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by nater384 View Post
and it worked. yeah bitches

Ala Jesse from Breaking Bad
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems quantizing MIDI AbjectEvolution Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 17 08-05-2012 07:46 PM
PT8 phasing problems when quantizing elastic audio sortasalient Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 9 09-25-2009 03:25 PM
Anybody Having Midi Quantizing Problems!! kerick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-22-2007 08:59 PM
Need Help Quantizing Midi on PT 7.1!!! dlinnov8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-18-2006 10:15 PM
Midi Quantizing with PT 5 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-30-1999 12:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com