Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2014, 05:05 PM
Zakazastar Zakazastar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 83
Default Shortcut for "view channel strip" command?

I read PT shortcuts manual, and I can't find shortcut for this:

how to bring up channel strip of specific track in edit window. In other words - "view channel strip" command.

It seems the only way to do that is with the mouse. And the button is very small...

I am using PT 10.3.6

Does anyone know?
__________________
System Details:

Host: iMac 27" QuadCore i7, 3.4GHz/32GB RAM/768 GB size internal SSD HD. OS X 10.8.3. Interface: Avid Mbox 3 Pro. Monitoring: Yamaha HS80M + Avantone MixCubes. Two external HD (7200 rpm, 64 cache): Buffalo DriveStation (for audio projects) + OWC Pro (for instruments' libraries). Instruments and plugins: NI Komplete 9 and East West Complete Composer's Collection 2 and other.

Moved from Cubase 3 to PT10+MboxPro. Very happy with PT10!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2014, 01:12 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Shortcut for "view channel strip" command?

I do not know of any shortcut to bring the "channel strip" into view, but :
you can bring all desired channel strips into view by shift-clicking the little symbol in the mix window and move/arrange them in the edit window
and save this as a window configuration.
And any other desired item : insert, send, ... .

Before that, I usually make a blank/nothing/clear window configuration.
Changing the window configuration is still with the mouse, but usefull.

Window configs can be saved in conjunction with memory locations (those are shortcutable).
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2014, 05:39 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,066
Default Re: Shortcut for "view channel strip" command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zakazastar View Post
I read PT shortcuts manual, and I can't find shortcut for this:

how to bring up channel strip of specific track in edit window. In other words - "view channel strip" command.

It seems the only way to do that is with the mouse. And the button is very small...

I am using PT 10.3.6

Does anyone know?
What do you mean by channel strip? The level control? You just have that little button.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2014, 03:34 PM
Zakazastar Zakazastar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 83
Default Re: Shortcut for "view channel strip" command?

Thanks, joachim!

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
What do you mean by channel strip? The level control? You just have that little button.
I mean this. Can I bring it up in edit window by keyboard shortcut? I don't mind using mouse. But I LOVE shortcuts

Like this:

__________________
System Details:

Host: iMac 27" QuadCore i7, 3.4GHz/32GB RAM/768 GB size internal SSD HD. OS X 10.8.3. Interface: Avid Mbox 3 Pro. Monitoring: Yamaha HS80M + Avantone MixCubes. Two external HD (7200 rpm, 64 cache): Buffalo DriveStation (for audio projects) + OWC Pro (for instruments' libraries). Instruments and plugins: NI Komplete 9 and East West Complete Composer's Collection 2 and other.

Moved from Cubase 3 to PT10+MboxPro. Very happy with PT10!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2014, 04:54 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 395
Default Re: Shortcut for "view channel strip" command?

ctrl+=

(brings up the whole mix window)
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 11.3.1
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Platinum plugin bundle
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2014, 05:01 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,066
Default Re: Shortcut for "view channel strip" command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DC-Choppah View Post
ctrl+=

(brings up the whole mix window)
I don't think he's talking about the mix window from the picture he posted but the track output level control. And near as I know there's no keyboard shortcut for that.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2014, 05:22 PM
Zakazastar Zakazastar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 83
Default Re: Shortcut for "view channel strip" command?

In this case in mouse I trust

Thanks everyone!
__________________
System Details:

Host: iMac 27" QuadCore i7, 3.4GHz/32GB RAM/768 GB size internal SSD HD. OS X 10.8.3. Interface: Avid Mbox 3 Pro. Monitoring: Yamaha HS80M + Avantone MixCubes. Two external HD (7200 rpm, 64 cache): Buffalo DriveStation (for audio projects) + OWC Pro (for instruments' libraries). Instruments and plugins: NI Komplete 9 and East West Complete Composer's Collection 2 and other.

Moved from Cubase 3 to PT10+MboxPro. Very happy with PT10!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2014, 03:51 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,066
Default Re: Shortcut for "view channel strip" command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zakazastar View Post
In this case in mouse I trust

Thanks everyone!
Good, but what exactly were you referring to as channel strip - the output volume panel?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2014, 01:24 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Shortcut for "view channel strip" command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Good, but what exactly were you referring to as channel strip - the output volume panel?
I believe : the "Output Window button" (p.959 , PT Ref Guide V.10.3)
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-24-2014, 04:13 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,066
Default Re: Shortcut for "view channel strip" command?

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
I believe : the "Output Window button" (p.959 , PT Ref Guide V.10.3)
Okay, but that's not what I or anyone else would call a channel strip. Channel strip is usually considered to be a plugin consisting of a preamp, eq and possibly dynamics.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Clips View Problem, option + "-" keyboard shortcut broken kingtinker Pro Tools 10 5 09-25-2016 01:47 PM
"Channel strip presets / storage" in PT11 yeloop Pro Tools 11 2 07-25-2013 06:35 PM
Track/"Channel Strip" Presets DO exist in Pro Tools, apparently... PTPhillip Pro Tools 10 97 10-20-2012 01:03 AM
shortcut for "view all tracks and regions"? chagos macOS 5 03-10-2012 10:05 AM
Probable bug in "notes" view on midi channel with smart tool farmfresh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-30-2009 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com