Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2005, 09:53 PM
the barn studios the barn studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 29
Default Listen up - the digi users are speaking...

I have been using Digi since Session 8 on the Mac in '93. Pro Tools 10 years. It appears by the recent threads on the command-key breakpoint move that nobody likes it.

I need the command-key breakpoint move back the way it was. I will be forced to backpaddle to 6.7 if this isn't fixed.

I use this a hundred times a day or more and will miss it more than you know.

-Christian Stonehouse
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2005, 10:41 PM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: Listen up - the digi users are speaking...

I don't like the new way either.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2005, 02:24 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 883
Default Re: Listen up - the digi users are speaking...

I'll go on record as not digging it either, though I'm mostly working in 6.7 on my own system.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2005, 06:53 AM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default Re: Listen up - the digi users are speaking...

Quote:
I'll go on record as not digging it either, though I'm mostly working in 6.7 on my own system.
For what I do I saw no advantage in upgrading to 6.9 after using it for weeks, so I went back to using 6.7cs8 & am now enjoying the original key combo for fine adjusting volume automation. On another note I am noticing better stability less clicks & I can again double click my session templates (stationery pads) without it duplicating & putting files everywhere. Why should I have to open templates from the dialog menu? None of the previous versions had this bug with stationery pads.

In my eyes 6.9x is a lemon, it contains more bugs then the older 6.7cs8 release plus added random clicks with HTDM plugins. Digi I thought we were meant to be moving forwards not backwards?!?
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2005, 08:15 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,658
Default Re: Listen up - the digi users are speaking...

Matt_G - can you be specific about which 'bugs' you're referring to and what, specifically, the issue is with HTDM plug-ins?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2005, 11:48 AM
RadioGuy RadioGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2
Default Re: Listen up - the digi users are speaking...

We just updated to 6.9.2 LE with OS 10.4. When opening a stationary pad,(template)- if you double click the icon, it creates a copy of the session, and puts the audio files in a separate folder.

When opening the pad from "open Session" under the file menu, it opens a pad properly, with the option of editing the pad or creating a new session.

Can we get the double click option back? Is there a preference or something to help here?

Russ

edit- I know this is the TDM forum, but I have the same problem opening templates as stated in the aboce post-
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2005, 12:33 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,509
Default Re: Listen up - the digi users are speaking...


In my eyes 6.9x is a lemon, it contains more bugs then the older 6.7cs8 release plus added random clicks with HTDM plugins. Digi I thought we were meant to be moving forwards not backwards?!?

[/QUOTE]

I have to say, that i too have been having a lot of click and pops on HTDM plugins, i noticed this on my recent project which is thee first big project on 6.9cs1. I can barely risk using Soundtoys HTDM plugs anymore after having endless distortion and clicks from them!! and no its not that my CPU is overloading, this is with just one HTDM plug inserted.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-28-2005, 12:35 PM
Tubz Tubz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 323
Default Re: Listen up - the digi users are speaking...

I totally agree with Matt G, saw the same bugs and felt it was a step back. So I also wen't back to 6.7cs8. (10.3.8)
These bugs can't be news to you guys at digi??

Tubz
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-28-2005, 02:55 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,189
Default Re: Listen up - the digi users are speaking...

I'll add a calm request to put things back the way they were. Beyond that, I'm happy (Now, if only you could add a transport lock...)
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-28-2005, 06:33 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Listen up - the digi users are speaking...

Quote:
Can we get the double click option back?
No. Digidesign did not make this change. This change was made by Apple. I agree its perplexing that some users can 2x click and it works like it always did, and some users 2x click and it does what Apple wants it to do. Search this forum for posts around 4/18 (NAB) and you'll see some posts about it.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Are there any RUSSIAN speaking users? artvolk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-26-2005 07:33 AM
How Do I Listen To All Audio On Digi 002? riotbeats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-18-2005 09:26 AM
THIS IS STRICTLY FOR ANYONE AT DIGI WHO WILL LISTEN. Nine Spine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 25 01-11-2002 04:05 PM
ONE Request for 5.2 Please.........listen digi! musicman3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-08-2001 06:44 PM
I'm getting tired of this Digi. Listen up. Craig Learmont Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 29 02-17-2001 01:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com