Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2003, 04:28 PM
Gio Mix Gio Mix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dallas
Posts: 60
Default PT 5.3.1 and Waves plugins Bug?

Hi there,
I'm running PT 5.3.1 and Waves 3.6 and I've noticed that if I have a plug in open and I need to nudge a region around using the + and - keys, instead of moving the regions it highligts an input field. On R compressor it tries to set a value on the compressor output.
I've also made sure the edit window is active, and it still does it.
The only way around is to close the plugin window, do my nudging and then opening it again.
Has anyone seen this?
Any tips?
__________________
Ciao
Gio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2003, 05:28 PM
bullyboy bullyboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 130
Default Re: PT 5.3.1 and Waves plugins Bug?

seen it,......you're not alone,.....

i think waves monopolizes the commands,...

not to worry,....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2003, 07:11 PM
phenom phenom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Bahamas
Posts: 26
Default Re: PT 5.3.1 and Waves plugins Bug?

Definitely seen it ...and it is a pain. When Ren Compressor is open, can't use the locate marker function on the keyboard. Can screw with your production flow.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2003, 09:49 PM
digiengineer digiengineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 504
Default Re: PT 5.3.1 and Waves plugins Bug?

Man...I'm glad I'm not the only one to see this!
__________________
Bryan Jackson
Independent Audio Systems Engineer
Burbank,CA / Las Vegas, NV
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2003, 03:52 AM
N-G-NEER N-G-NEER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Jacksonville Beach, USA
Posts: 545
Default Re: PT 5.3.1 and Waves plugins Bug?

It has crashed my Mac sys a few times like that going back to 5.3. I think as the other gent said it appears that Waves monopolizes the comands or the key strokes
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2003, 09:42 AM
soundlife2 soundlife2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: santa monica, ca
Posts: 174
Default Re: PT 5.3.1 and Waves plugins Bug?

This has definitely been an issue with Waves all the way back to Waves 2.8.1.

Absolutely....Waves monopolizes the keyboard while the plug-ins are open. However, there is a way around this annoyance:

When you have completed inputing your values in the Waves plugin, instead of hitting the ENTER key, hit the RETURN key. This releases the keyboard focus on the Waves plugin back to ProTools.

Yes...this is a workaround but it definitely does help.

Cheers
__________________
.: phil kovats
.:
audio director
.:
naughty dog
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2003, 10:16 AM
parak parak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 104
Default Re: PT 5.3.1 and Waves plugins Bug?

I think that if you tap the ESC key it will take you out of Waves text fields and Pro Tools regains keyboard focus. Just gotta remember to do it after every adjustment you make in Waves.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-14-2003, 11:11 AM
iank iank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Washington,D.C.
Posts: 61
Default Re: PT 5.3.1 and Waves plugins Bug?

This happens to me as well,it always takes me a couple of seconds to figure out what was wrong. I close the plugin window now after I'm done with it. I didn't know it was a bug, I just figured I was doing something wrong!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2003, 01:47 PM
Marcus Acker Marcus Acker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 17
Default Re: PT 5.3.1 and Waves plugins Bug?

When i have metaflanger(waves bundle plug ins) active...MY track plays, but stops until i put no insert on the track..ne-one seen this? Also...how do you make a new topic on here?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-18-2003, 08:55 AM
kid pro kid pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 113
Default Re: PT 5.3.1 and Waves plugins Bug?

Go to the top or bottom of the web page and click "new topic".

I'll have to try the return and esc key tricks, thanks!

-kid pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS - Waves plugins, AVID plugins Rosco1969 Buy & Sell 12 03-11-2014 11:56 AM
Waves Plugins crandallwarren Buy & Sell 1 03-21-2013 07:39 AM
FS : Plugins alliance, avid, flux, waves plugins, blastwave sound library Roll Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 06:20 AM
Waves Plugins from LE and PT 9? givingbacksmiles macOS 4 01-19-2011 04:48 PM
WAVES Plugins gone???? shanabit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-03-2006 06:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com