Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2006, 06:59 PM
The Antagonist The Antagonist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default Intel Mac, Plugins not showing up Help Me Please!!

I'm running the latest version of ProTools m-powered 7.1.whatever on an intel based macbook with a firewire 410.

I've downloaded all applicable updates, drivers, etc. Everything works perfectly fine and I can see all of my plugins in the folder on my harddrive, but I can only see about 1/3 of the plugins while using protools. Only a few basic plugins are available in the plugin's menu and inserts.

I can't find flanger, deesser, etc, etc.

Is there a fix to this, does anybody else have this problem, please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2006, 09:36 AM
brandymania1 brandymania1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Default Re: Intel Mac, Plugins not showing up Help Me Please!!

Download 7.1.1 for mac intel and you should be ok



brandy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2006, 09:47 AM
Mark Reis Mark Reis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 386
Default Re: Intel Mac, Plugins not showing up Help Me Please!!

If you're running 7.1, then it runs under Rosetta (supposedly). This is not a good thing. If you're running 7.1.1, then you're running a Universal Binary (runs on Mactels). If you're running 7.1.1, you also have to update all of your plug-ins to Universal Binary versions as well.

GRM-Tools and Spectrasonic's Atmosphere are 2 sets of plug-ins that I use that do not have Intel versions.
__________________
Mark Reis
Sound Designer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New TDM Plugins Not Showing Up SPA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 03-01-2010 06:07 PM
plugs not showing up PT 7.1.1cs iMac 2.18 Intel Scheff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-18-2006 06:54 PM
Intel Mac mini... PT not showing Reason xian$ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 09-18-2006 01:58 PM
Plugins not showing up Royalston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-03-2006 01:58 PM
Plugins not showing up subaro0o 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-10-2006 12:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com