Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2001, 10:08 AM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default Setting monitor bit depth of AV Option

Why isn't the VGA output of AV Option factory set to millions of colors, as per the requirement when launching ProTools.

It's very irritating to have to disconnect the VGA monitor and attach it to the AV Option card to set this.

Now the questions is, how does one set the AV Option VGA to millions of colors, if one doesn't have a VGA monitor, but is instead using the new ADC or DVI monitor?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2001, 05:32 AM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default Re: Setting monitor bit depth of AV Option

Does any Digitech check here?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-19-2001, 09:06 AM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default Re: Setting monitor bit depth of AV Option

This must be a dead channel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2001, 07:21 PM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default Re: Setting monitor bit depth of AV Option

Hello?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
setting pre-roll by option clicking? wwittman macOS 7 01-24-2013 04:34 AM
Pan Depth setting not working on stereo sub-busses Zarabozo Windows 1 12-11-2012 09:52 AM
Do I need to purchase mp3 option AGAIN after setting up a new system ? Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-15-2010 02:16 PM
Setting up Machine Control option on MIX system mrcomber24 Post - Surround - Video 4 02-14-2009 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com