Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2009, 10:41 AM
rpossum rpossum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Default Pro Tools 8 - Mixer gets stuck

I'm running pt8 on a PC with Windows xp, 2g ram, Pentium4... it's straining a bit, but working ok for the moment...
I'm working exclusively with virtual instruments right now... currently only have about 6 things happening...
every now and then the mixer gets stuck... everything else works fine... I can record, play back, the meters in the mixer respond fine... but sliders, mute, pan... all moveable surfaces are locked.
Any ideas?
thanks
Russell
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2009, 02:49 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,153
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 - Mixer gets stuck

Did you install cs1. If so you must go back to your original install. Cs1 is broken for windows
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2009, 03:05 PM
rpossum rpossum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 - Mixer gets stuck

hmmm.... yeah, I did install the update ...
bummer... I'll have to look for a rollback procedure I guess?
-R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2009, 03:20 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,382
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 - Mixer gets stuck

I would just uninstall PT then reinstall it, but not the cs1 update. You might be able to uninstall just the update but I don't know how stable that would be. You'll be waiting a long time for a roll back procedure though - probably because there won't be one. Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2009, 04:13 PM
rpossum rpossum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 70
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 - Mixer gets stuck

yeah... just did it... not TOO painful... and everything seems ok now.
Thanks!
R
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2009, 05:33 PM
pcmusicpro pcmusicpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Cali. Colombia
Posts: 195
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 - Mixer gets stuck

Everyone should do a Ghost image before installing or upgrading anything, that way you cal allways go back.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PRO TOOLS LE 8 stuck on 64samples Paris Tsakissiris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-10-2012 06:13 AM
Still getting stuck ALT key in Pro Tools 9.0.2 andrewkerr Windows 7 05-11-2011 04:58 PM
New pro tools le 8 program trying to hook up a mixer need help (old mixer) Dre_Note$ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-28-2010 04:57 PM
MAC OS 10.4.6 - iTunes 7.3 - Pro Tools 7.1: STUCK SoundReplay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-04-2007 08:42 AM
Pro Tools Gets stuck in "Pause" decep3107 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 11-26-2006 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com