Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2009, 07:00 AM
jackp jackp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wittensville Ky
Posts: 282
Default bypass plugin?

Hey guys when I insert a plugin like eleven on a track, If i'am in record mode It goes into bypass mode and I can't take it out of bypass
mode while in record whats up
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Protools 10 HD 4 Accel PCI with Magma, C/24 with 2 192 I/O
Isochrone clock
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2009, 08:17 AM
Porky Porky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 118
Default Re: bypass plugin?

If you're recording in PT LE in "low latency mode" some plug-ins must be disabled to enable recording. I don't know what the deal is in an HD system (I just tried it and I have the same issue) but I would assume it has something to do with it being an RTAS plug-in.
__________________
Dave
CBS TV Distribution/On-Air
PT 2019.6.0
S3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2009, 10:27 AM
jackp jackp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wittensville Ky
Posts: 282
Default Re: bypass plugin?

They worked fine in Le. Its when I insert a plugin like Eleven, when I arm the track It will go in to bypass mode
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Protools 10 HD 4 Accel PCI with Magma, C/24 with 2 192 I/O
Isochrone clock
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2009, 11:29 AM
dglennjr dglennjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 10
Default Re: bypass plugin?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackp View Post
They worked fine in Le. Its when I insert a plugin like Eleven, when I arm the track It will go in to bypass mode
Are you using the RTAS version of Eleven?

If so, place any TDM plug in before Eleven in the chain and it should work.

I forget the science of why this works, but it does.

Hope that helps!

God Bless,



David Glenn
__________________
David Glenn
SpiritWalk Productions
Azmyth Recording Studios
http://www.myspace.com/davidglennjr
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2009, 05:25 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,397
Default Re: bypass plugin?

check out page 877 in the pt 8 manual
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2009, 10:52 AM
jackp jackp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wittensville Ky
Posts: 282
Default Re: bypass plugin?

Thanks Guy
All is going good
This Hd system is all new to me so If I have any more ? hope you guys will help out
Thanks Jack
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Protools 10 HD 4 Accel PCI with Magma, C/24 with 2 192 I/O
Isochrone clock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADC Bypass Plugin Errors BobbyDazzler Pro Tools 10 0 07-10-2012 08:52 PM
Plugin Disable & Bypass Soundtrack2life Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 06-22-2010 04:10 PM
Plugin bypass problem Werner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-02-2008 10:17 AM
Automate plugin bypass? mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-07-2005 10:50 AM
bypass a plugin without charging CPU ? saltine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-10-2003 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com