Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2005, 05:09 AM
mixerboy mixerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 236
Default Automate plugin bypass?

Is it possible to automate a plugins bypass (on/off) and if so how?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2005, 06:52 AM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: Automate plugin bypass?

Usually.

Insert the plugin. In the plugin window, just beneath the bypass button should be a button labeled "auto". Click on it. You'll get a plug-in automation dialog that allows you to choose what parameters you want to automate. Add the bypass (usually called master bypass) to the right column and hit ok.

Read up on the automation enable window, and make sure that you have "plug-in" selected in the automation enable window.

Arm the track for automation, and start going at it. To view the automation, all the parameters you added in the plugin automation dialog should be available for view/graphical editing on the track in the edit window...just select it from the drop down.
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2005, 10:50 AM
mixerboy mixerboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 236
Default Re: Automate plugin bypass?

Thanks, got it working
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to automate a plug in bypass? octoruss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-27-2011 07:49 PM
Set Plugin Parameters to automate with C24 mite ICON & C|24 1 02-18-2010 10:11 PM
T automate an eq plugin Peter Groom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2007 06:31 AM
How to Automate the Bypass when its not an Option? TriAxis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-25-2004 09:22 PM
How do you Automate Plugin effects? dcornutt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-22-2001 12:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com