Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2015, 04:50 PM
Odee Odee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Clematisstraat
Posts: 4
Default Blank "Sign in Window" PT First

Hi all,
after waiting a looong time i've finally downloaded Pro Tools first. Only i have a small problem when starting the application. It requests me to Sign in, when i click this button a popup appears, this popup however is completely blank.. So i cannot fil in any account details... Anyone else experiencing this problem and have found a workaround?

Firewall is turned off btw
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Schermafbeelding 2015-08-06 om 00.48.52 1.png
Views:	0
Size:	44.4 KB
ID:	4740  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2015, 07:46 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,875
Question Re: Blank "Sign in Window" PT First

Only one other report I could find, and it was their firewall preventing the sign in page from loading. Any anti-virus protection installed, or firewall in a router possibly?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2015, 07:18 AM
Odee Odee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Clematisstraat
Posts: 4
Default Re: Blank "Sign in Window" PT First

No anti virus and no firewall, also tried via a hotspot of my phone, unfortunately no result, any other idea's?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2015, 04:14 AM
Odee Odee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Clematisstraat
Posts: 4
Default Re: Blank "Sign in Window" PT First

btw, where dit you found that other report, maybe there a solution was found?
Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2015, 05:20 AM
Pixel85 Pixel85 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1
Default Re: Blank "Sign in Window" PT First

So I see that problem is still not solved?
I have exactly the same on my Windows7 machine.
Unfortunately now I see that it's probably first of many many other problems that I will have to handle here :/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2015, 10:43 PM
MisterMusic MisterMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: U.S.
Posts: 2
Default Re: Blank "Sign in Window" PT First

I just downloaded PT yesterday and have been having the same issue. I've uninstalled and reinstalled multiple times without any success. Any help with this would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2015, 11:53 PM
MisterMusic MisterMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: U.S.
Posts: 2
Default Re: Blank "Sign in Window" PT First

My problem is solved. Looks like it was my firewall. I closed pro tools first, went to my firewall and disabled it. Went back to pro tools first, launched it and it signed me in automatically. If anyone else is having this problem try checking your firewall. You can always temp disable it and turn it back on later.

My next issue is....HOW DO I USE THIS! It's so much to learn.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2015, 07:59 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,466
Default Re: Blank "Sign in Window" PT First

Hello MisterMusic,

Quote:
My next issue is....HOW DO I USE THIS! It's so much to learn.
Just in case you missed this tutorial good stuff


Good luck,
RC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2015, 08:51 AM
Odee Odee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Clematisstraat
Posts: 4
Default Re: Blank "Sign in Window" PT First

It doesn't seem to be firewall or any addblocker that was enabled. Note that I'm working on a mac.
Hoped that the 12.2.1 version would have taken care of it, unfortunately it hasn't. Any one of you had succes with a different strategy?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-27-2015, 11:11 PM
Dr.Gerry Dr.Gerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Default Re: Blank "Sign in Window" PT First

I have the same problem. Disabled my firewall and still no luck. Closing the signin windows and then trying to sign in from within ProTools brings up a 'you must be connected to the internet' message, even though I clearly have internet access! I'm running Windows 10 64 bit.

One thing that comes to mind is that I have 2 monitors.....I wonder if that may be confusing ProTools somehow? Anyway, nothing has fixed the problem so far, so I hope someone can come up with an answer or it looks like ProTools won't be getting much use on my PC!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit window blank jeff5x0 Eleven Rack 2 06-27-2013 11:41 AM
Blank Markers Window corTools General Discussion 2 12-15-2003 11:21 AM
Blank AudioSuite Window Rob Macomber Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-13-2003 07:52 PM
RTAS window is blank Willmac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-02-2003 03:08 AM
Help! Blank start up window on 5.1.1 Petermix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-03-2002 11:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com