Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2018, 10:41 AM
guitarist9891 guitarist9891 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 94
Default Vca spill with eucontrol 3.7

Can anyone confirm that vca spill works with pt 12.4? Doesn’t work for me here - eucontrol 3.7, pt 12.4, artist mix. I have the check box enabled “auto spill vca from control app attention” and neither selecting vca from the app nor double tapping the select button in the artist mix spills the vca.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2018, 07:42 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,437
Default Re: Vca spill with eucontrol 3.7

Yes it does work. Can you try cycling the pref off and back on.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2018, 05:03 PM
guitarist9891 guitarist9891 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 94
Default Re: Vca spill with eucontrol 3.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Yes it does work. Can you try cycling the pref off and back on.
It worked! Thanks a lot, this will definitely improve my workflow now!

By the way the fact artist mix now shows a “t” when touch automation is selected is a great improvement. Before it was either “r” “w” or “rw” for everything else like touch or latch automation. Great update!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2018, 09:32 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 353
Default Re: Vca spill with eucontrol 3.7

Can I get the link to the eucon 3.7 download? The site has me running in circles.
http://esd.avid.com/ProductSearchRes...sortdate=False

BTW, do I have to have the PT App to get VCA Spill to work with my Artist Mix or witll it work with my MC Control?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2018, 09:35 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,437
Default Re: Vca spill with eucontrol 3.7

You need the iPad App.

Try this http://euphonix.avid.com/downloads.php
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2018, 01:28 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 353
Default Re: Vca spill with eucontrol 3.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
You need the iPad App.

Try this http://euphonix.avid.com/downloads.php
So, what happens in 3.7 with the MC Control?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2018, 01:42 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,437
Default Re: Vca spill with eucontrol 3.7

Other than the VCA spill there was the automation feedback improvements and some banking bug fixes.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2018, 03:03 PM
MoPro's Avatar
MoPro MoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Tampa Bay Area, USA
Posts: 53
Default Re: Vca spill with eucontrol 3.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by KeyplayerG View Post
So, what happens in 3.7 with the MC Control?
Shuttle function does not work... at least while using the "Transport", with Cubase 9.5.1.

I haven't checked, but I'd bet it is borked on the "Control" as well.

AL
__________________
Computer Asus P9X79 Deluxe | Intel i7 3930k | 32 Gig Ram | Intel 520 SSD's | 2T Caviar Black
Software Win 7 Ultimate (64bit) | Cubase Pro 9.5.10 (64bit) | Cubase 8.5.20 (64bit) | WaveLab 9.0.35 (64bit) | HALion 5 (64bit)
Hardware RME FireFace's UFX / 800 | MOTU MTP AV USB | Avid Artist Series: Control, Mix, and Transport | EuControl ver. 3.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2018, 08:04 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 353
Default Re: Vca spill with eucontrol 3.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoPro View Post
Shuttle function does not work... at least while using the "Transport", with Cubase 9.5.1.

I haven't checked, but I'd bet it is borked on the "Control" as well.

AL
Thanks, I'll stick with 3.6. I JUST got this system mostly stable. I'm not going to risk that for one single feature that I can't use, without buying more hardware (iPad). If the app ran on Windows, I'd take a shot. Otherwise, I'm not seeing enough gain (and plenty of back steps to be endured) to justify the risk.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2018, 10:18 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,437
Default Re: Vca spill with eucontrol 3.7

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoPro View Post
Shuttle function does not work... at least while using the "Transport", with Cubase 9.5.1.

I haven't checked, but I'd bet it is borked on the "Control" as well.

AL
Confirmed, It does work with Nuendo though. We'll log it with Steinberg but if you can post on their forum too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot spill all layouts to R Spill zone Schottlandru Pro Tools | S6 5 10-29-2017 04:21 AM
Grp Spill dez811 Pro Tools | Dock 1 01-26-2017 07:51 PM
VCA Spill msw Pro Tools | Dock 2 10-19-2016 07:50 PM
Spill improvements tamasdragon Pro Tools | S6 2 07-28-2016 01:15 AM
S3L VCA Spill Soundrambo VENUE Live Sound Systems 8 11-04-2013 07:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com