Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2010, 03:49 PM
asel asel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ann Arbir
Posts: 2
Default Flash Player Error

When I launch Pro Tools SE, the QuickStart menu is not there. Just a white screen that says I need at least Flash Player 9. I just installed Flash Player10 and I still get the same screen. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2010, 05:01 AM
digitalaudiogeek digitalaudiogeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 31
Default Re: Flash Player Error

If you're on Windows watch this Avid video for help: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eMJFp...2D0E3688C322B9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2011, 01:01 PM
Fallen Angel Fallen Angel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Mexicali
Posts: 2
Default Re: Flash Player Error

That video doesn't work. It still happens
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2011, 08:54 PM
siftingthroudead siftingthroudead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 1
Default Re: Flash Player Error

I am currently having the same problem. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2011, 06:18 PM
ihsahnz ihsahnz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand
Posts: 2
Default Re: Flash Player Error

I am also having exactly the same problem. Installing the latest flash player (several times over), and uninstalling and reinstalling Pro Tools SE Version 8.03 makes no difference. In fact, the screen freezes every time, I have to ctrl-alt-del, Start Task Manager, and End Process just to unfreeze. I am using Windows 7 Home Premium on a 64 Bit Operating System (and using M-Audio Fast Track Hardware). Any help with this would be hugely appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-20-2011, 09:28 PM
g-man-1980 g-man-1980 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: Flash Player Error

Definitely It doesn't work. I installed flash player latest version from adobe.com . Nothing changed. I have still flash player error when I start to pro tools SE. I havent reached my quick menu yet. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2011, 12:47 AM
ihsahnz ihsahnz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand
Posts: 2
Default Re: Flash Player Error

I've subsequently taken my pc to the repair shop to try and get some expert help. I've been told that the only thing that's going to fix this, is a complete Windows 7 reformat. He says that there could be any number of compatabilty issues, and starting from scratch is the only likely solution.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2011, 12:49 PM
g-man-1980 g-man-1980 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: Flash Player Error

Finally I solved the problem.
If you guys have Windows 7 64bit, immediately get rid of it. protools 8SE definitely doesn't work on it. Today I have installed Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit and now it works properly.
Also last two I have tried windows vista 32bit, windows XP and windows 7 64bit. every time I got different problems. for example vista game me Memory problem, windows 7 flash player problem etc.
In conclusion, now, I HAVE
WINDOWS 7 32BIT
M-AUDIO FAST TRACK
PROTOOLS 8 SE (which s came w my m-audio interface)

they work together very well.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2011, 06:33 PM
Fallen Angel Fallen Angel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Mexicali
Posts: 2
Default Re: Flash Player Error

Hi.
I currently have Pro Tools SE bundled with M-Audio MobilePre.
I also have Windows 7 with the 32-bit thing, and a memory of 4 GB.
I currently have the same problema and I haven't been able to solve it.
Any advice other than the 32-bit thing?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-27-2011, 01:56 PM
Marco.Rodrigues Marco.Rodrigues is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Brasilia - Brasil
Posts: 3
Exclamation Re: Flash Player Error

Can someone from AVID help us?


I'm also facing the same problem with pro tools se and adobe flash. Pro tools start up screen show a message that i dont have adobe flash installed even though i installed it 4 or 5 times. Besides that I also did a pro toos se repair installation but nothing seems to work. Where is the Avid Support? Please help windows users as well. Noticed that for apple users Avid has released a patch. Windows users need a patch to get this problem fixed? Is it on the way? Can Avid support say something about it?

This is a serious problem for there is no other way around to use the software. We must go through the start up screen, but this problem won't let us!

My specs:
Pro Tools Se 8.0.3
Mobile PRE (Sound Board)
Notebook Lenovo
Intel Core(TM) I5 CPU
4GB RAM
Windows 7 Home Premium Service Pack 1 (64-Bits)
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
flash player error 2 !! turcorulez Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 12-27-2011 05:41 AM
flash player error autumn song Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 04-23-2011 07:46 PM
flash player yver 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-03-2008 10:24 PM
Flash Player F O'Boogaloo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-11-2007 01:40 AM
Real player & Flash Player through Digi002 stevegalante 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-15-2004 08:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com