Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2019, 05:37 AM
Uli Auer Uli Auer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Holzwickede, Germany
Posts: 10
Default Not possible to use a Eucon workstation as Slave OR Master anymore ?

I've just upgraded (very late) to the newer versions of EuControl (now called "EUCON Workstation Unified".
Now I've noticed that - unlike before - it's not possible anymore to install the "normal EuControl" AND the workstation (=slave) version on the same machine.
The thing is, that I use two macs, but in two different system configurations from time to time.

In configuration a) I only use machine A - which then needs to control my Artist Mix units

But in configuration b) I use the same machine A as a "second workstation" controlled via EuControl on machine B.

Working with EuControl 3.3.2 til now, I was able to first install the workstation software on machine A, then adding an install of "normal" EuControl - which enabled me to use machine A both ways - either as standalone workstation (EuControl active) or as slave workstation (EuControl inactive, but active on machine B).

Ok...I know that's hard to follow....stay with me ....;-)

But now with the unified software the installer forces me to choose between installing EuControl OR workstation - and automatically uninstalls the other option....

Any clue to that ? Is there any way I can still use both configurations without re-installing everytime ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2019, 09:14 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,987
Default Re: Not possible to use a Eucon workstation as Slave OR Master anymore ?

Try installing EuControl on both.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2019, 04:52 PM
Uli Auer Uli Auer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Holzwickede, Germany
Posts: 10
Default Re: Not possible to use a Eucon workstation as Slave OR Master anymore ?

Yes....that I've tried already.....;-(

Just have opened a(nother) case on that in the Pro Support case system....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2019, 02:17 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,987
Default Re: Not possible to use a Eucon workstation as Slave OR Master anymore ?

We tried this here today and it worked with just EuControl on both WS. Are you disconnecting the WS from EuControl on the Slave and adding to the Master EuControl ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
{Urgent Help Needed} Installed Eucon 3.7 from 3.4, now can't attache workstation postprosound Artist Series 2 01-18-2018 07:27 PM
Cubase Pro 8, v8.0.20 won't work with Eucon v2.7.1 anymore ALSTUDIOS Artist Series 3 07-14-2015 05:44 AM
no Eucon anymore? 3.2 doesnt work kava Artist Series 15 04-07-2015 01:31 AM
My S3 simply doesn't work anymore with Eucon 3.2(.1) and PT 11.3 sandcastle Pro Tools | S3 1 03-07-2015 03:05 PM
PC Eucon Workstation 2.5.7 not seen by Mac fenders Artist Series 3 01-21-2011 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com