Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2020, 06:03 AM
golli golli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Iceland
Posts: 312
Default Can not get signal into PT

good day. I'm working with a fresh install of Mac OS 10.14.6

I have UA Apollo x16 & 8p. To get 24 ch. of I/o


Everything works and looks good in the UA world signal goes where I want etc. but nothing into PT.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot PT 2018 i:o input.jpg (54.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot PT 2018 i:o Output.jpg (52.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot PT 2018 i:o Mix.jpg (92.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Excuse my English, I'm Icelandic. Vinnie Rocks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2020, 04:59 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,121
Default Re: Can not get signal into PT

Hi, golli.
I have no experience w/UA hardware, but since no one is contributing here, I'll take a shot:
It looks like PT is recognizing your I/O's from your screenshots.
What about UA software? Usually gear like this has software installed toghether with drivers, that lets you route, mute, set levels and so on. Do you have UA software in your applications folder?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2020, 06:51 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,501
Default Re: Can not get signal into PT

We run 4 Apollo X Series interfaces and our i/o doesn’t look like that.

In i/o try deleting ALL ins and outs and make sure you delete inputs and outputs and Aux pages and then press default on all the tabs as in UA world the main outputs are called Mon Out L/R by default so try that and in UA Console make sure you are in PT mode in setup i/o so there are 32 in 32 out and not the default 36/34 in/out.

I am just looking at our setup so you might have done all this and just making sure, not trying to make you feel like a noob (I’n swedish) so hope you take this as help even if you already are super familiar with all this. We have no idea what anyone here knows or not
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2020, 11:07 AM
SummersN SummersN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Washington,USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can not get signal into PT

Your i/o screenshots don't seem right to me, is it really a fresh install and clean default settings?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2020, 11:24 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,633
Default Re: Can not get signal into PT

My first question would be have you given Pro Tools “Microphone” permission in systems preferences>security and privacy>privacy? Widely discussed on DUC in the past.

And as always, double check Pro Tools has not switched playback engines on you. Check setup>Playback Engine or hold down ‘N’ while starting Pro Tools.

If stuck...

Start with ignoring the UAD boxes/software and get Built-In Output & Microphone working as an aggregate device.
Get one UAD box working by itself with the other physically disconnected.

Hopefully you already know that you dual UAD box setup will be linked to 32x32 IO and you may need to mess with the console to get the physical IO on those boxes you want to use within the first 32 IO seen by Pro Tools.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 01-28-2020 at 12:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2020, 02:11 AM
golli golli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Iceland
Posts: 312
Default Re: Can not get signal into PT

Thanks everyone. And Darryl Ramm, the " Microphone Permission" thing did it. Everything is working now. I did not know about that feature, and would have thought maybe the opposite would apply. But having it checked, made PT get the signal from UA hardware. Now we can go ahead with full recording glory.


Thanks again guys.
__________________
Excuse my English, I'm Icelandic. Vinnie Rocks!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No audio signal or midi signal after pro tools 8.04 upgrade allgenres 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-01-2010 08:58 AM
aux track signal but no midi signal? elv1s1sal1ve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-06-2005 07:18 PM
No Midi signal, no audio signal, buzzing monitors! 1tonstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-26-2004 07:01 AM
Using one signal to lower the volume of a second signal for distance learning? Bastiaan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-23-2003 12:54 AM
synced with pro tools- see signal, but can't hear signal- HELP!!!! hitwriter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-30-2002 10:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com