Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2016, 11:33 AM
Enec0 Enec0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default Migration to OSX 10.11.5 (El Capitan) broke Eucon

Hello fellow Artist user,

I've been using Eucon for quite a while under Yosemite with no problems (v. 3.4). Today I did a clean install of El Capitan and migrated my data from a Time Machine backup. Afterwards Eucon wasn't working anymore.
This has been my setup under Yosemite:

- 3 devices (2x Mix 1x Control) connected to a switch
- the switch is connected to the ethernet port of my mac
- switch and surfaces all running in DHCP mode
- my mac is connected to the internet via wi-fi

Now, after upgrading to El Capitan without changing anything (hardware / software) Eucon can't connect to any of my controller anymore. I can see them in the application but when I try to add them, I receive the error attached below.

What I've tried so far:

- reinstall Eucon 3.4
- assign dedicated IP to the switch and all surfaces
- disabling wi-fi while trying to connect to controller

I don't know what else to do. Any suggestions?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2016-06-17 at 20.14.53.png (90.8 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by Enec0; 06-18-2016 at 02:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2016, 03:14 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: Migration to OSX 10.11.5 (El Capitan) broke Eucon

I'd suggest:
1. Uninstall EuControl 3.4 and verify that Applications>Euphonix is empty
2. Delete the following from Mac HD/Users/yourusername/Library/Preferences:
com.euphonix.eucon.plist
com.euphonix.EuConSystem.plist
com.Euphonix.EuControl.plist
Euphonix (folder)

And, delete the following from Mac HD/Library/Preferences
com.euphonix.install.EuControl.plist
com.euphonix.install.EuConWorkstation.plist (may not exist)

3. Shut down Mac and connect only one surface to the Mac (remove your switch from the equation)
4. Boot Mac
5. Reinstall EuControl 3.4
6. Try adding single surface to "My List" in EuControl Surfaces

If that doesn't work, please send screenshot of System Preferences>Network and System Preferences>EUCON.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2016, 12:13 AM
Enec0 Enec0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: Migration to OSX 10.11.5 (El Capitan) broke Eucon

Thank you very much for your respond. Unfortunately it doesn't work. I did exactly as you said and even tried to connect only 1 surface using DHCP as well as static IP. For the static IP I used the following configuration:

- Ethernet port: IP = 10.0.0.2 / Subnet = 255.255.0.0
- Surface: IP = 10.0.0.4 / Subnet = 255.255.0.0

Since I'm running on a Macbook with no integrated ethernet port I normally use the Thunderbolt Display Ethernet port. I also tried using a USB-Ethernet adapter with the same results.

Curiously I don't get this network error anymore. But now the application freezes as soon as I hit the "add" button within the EuControl Settings window. It does however not crash, I can close it normally and the "Activity Monitor" doesn't claim it as "Not Responding". The GUI simply doesn't respond to any input anymore.

I attached screenshots of both methods.
Attached Images
File Type: png Eucon.png (47.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Network DCHP.png (76.4 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Network IP.png (71.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png freeze.png (55.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2016, 12:41 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,132
Default Re: Migration to OSX 10.11.5 (El Capitan) broke Eucon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enec0 View Post
I don't know what else to do. Any suggestions?


Reformat the boot drive and freshly install El Capitan. Then in the future, don't ever upgrade the OS through the App Store again. As you've discovered, this can have unintended consequences.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2016, 02:03 AM
Enec0 Enec0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: Migration to OSX 10.11.5 (El Capitan) broke Eucon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Reformat the boot drive and freshly install El Capitan. Then in the future, don't ever upgrade the OS through the App Store again. As you've discovered, this can have unintended consequences.
In fact I did a clean install. Forgot to mention that in my previous post.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-18-2016, 01:19 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,132
Default Re: Migration to OSX 10.11.5 (El Capitan) broke Eucon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enec0 View Post
In fact I did a clean install. Forgot to mention that in my previous post.


Well there you go.

If it were me, I would again reformat and reinstall since you just did it already and won't be losing much. Something could have gone sideways during the install.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-18-2016, 11:21 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,132
Default Re: Migration to OSX 10.11.5 (El Capitan) broke Eucon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enec0 View Post
Today I did a clean install of El Capitan and migrated my data from a Time Machine backup.
If this means you copied all apps, settings and everything over from a previous install rather than installing Pro Tools and Eucon fresh, then that again can be the problem. The only thing permissible to be migrated over is documents. Everything else needs to be freshly installed.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2016, 02:05 AM
Enec0 Enec0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: Migration to OSX 10.11.5 (El Capitan) broke Eucon

But shouldn't uninstalling and deleting all the Eucon related files get rid of the "false" migrated data? With the controller not being able to connect to Eucon, the problem must be right there somehow and not with the DAW (which I didn't even start at that point) or any other apps.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-19-2016, 08:28 AM
DDDaniel DDDaniel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Malta
Posts: 88
Default Re: Migration to OSX 10.11.5 (El Capitan) broke Eucon

Hi,
I have no idea if you checked this, bit since i use a mbp without built in ethernet then whenever i use my mac without an ethernet adapter the eucon 'network interface' preference pane in system settings switches to my wifi port and stays there.
If i forget to switch it back to the thunderbolt ethernet adapter then no communication is possible...

Switch it (and then often a restart) will fix this....
But this happens to me under yosemite.

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-19-2016, 01:19 PM
Enec0 Enec0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Germany
Posts: 8
Default Re: Migration to OSX 10.11.5 (El Capitan) broke Eucon

Thank you very much for your input. Unfortunately I checked this multiple times and it's always set to the right interface (Thunderbolt Display Ethernet). I also tried selecting the "wrong" interface (Wi-Fi), reboot and select the right interface again. But that didn't do the trick either.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EuCon suddenly broken - Eucon client can not access the bonjour service noiseboyuk Artist Series 0 04-12-2016 12:34 PM
Eucon 3.2.2 installer error + firmware downwards compatible with eucon 3.1 deauditievedienst Artist Series 0 08-05-2015 02:09 AM
EUCON 2_6_1 eucon discovery cant find ip klaukholm System 5 2 10-22-2011 12:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com