Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2016, 12:52 AM
niekbeem niekbeem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 62
Default MC Pro Workstation&Video-switching

I own a v1 (silver) MC Pro for about a year now, and I'd like to extend it's possibilities with the on-board video-switching system.

Will the following components work together in order to make the MC Pro switch video sources when switching workstations?

- Keyspan USA 19-HS
- Gefen 4x1 DPKVM

Has anyone got tips or recommendations on this?
Thanks!

Niek/ Amsterdam.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate / Nuendo 10 / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2016, 09:48 AM
Soundadventures Soundadventures is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 14
Default Re: MC Pro Workstation&Video-switching

I think it should work. I saw that the gefen you mentioned has also a serial adapter so this you connect to the keyspan which is connected to your 5-mc usb port. don't forget to install the proper keyspan USA 19-HS drivers on your 5-mc.

for more information look here:

http://connect.euphonix.com/document..._Switching.pdf
__________________
Best
Thomas

Pro Tools HDX 3 / Pro Tools HD 6 (TDM)
4 x 192, 2 x SSL Delta Links, MTRX/SPQ/Dante
Avid S3, Euphonix 5MC
All variations of Mac's, PC's and Coffee Machines...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2016, 10:51 AM
niekbeem niekbeem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 62
Default Re: MC Pro Workstation&Video-switching

Sounds great, thanks for your tips Thomas, much appreciated!

Niek/ Amsterdam.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate / Nuendo 10 / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2016, 11:17 AM
Soundadventures Soundadventures is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 14
Default Re: MC Pro Workstation&Video-switching

You're very welcome!
__________________
Best
Thomas

Pro Tools HDX 3 / Pro Tools HD 6 (TDM)
4 x 192, 2 x SSL Delta Links, MTRX/SPQ/Dante
Avid S3, Euphonix 5MC
All variations of Mac's, PC's and Coffee Machines...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2016, 09:33 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,501
Default Re: MC Pro Workstation&Video-switching

You need the Ontrak ADU200 USB Relay I/O Interface and the correct Gefen model. See the doc above for info.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2016, 11:44 AM
niekbeem niekbeem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 62
Default Re: MC Pro Workstation&Video-switching

Thanks too Eddie,
does this mean my v1 MC Pro only works with the Ontrak and only with the recommended video-switchers?

I read in the Avid document called "MC Installation" http://cdn.avid.com/MCPro_EUCON/2.7....stallation.pdf , on page 7:

"On MC systems with multiple workstations, you can switch display and keyboard control between workstations. The MC uses a Keyspan USB-to-serial adapter to control a KVM (keyboard/video/mouse) switch with a serial connector. This setup will allow relay switching of up to four inputs to a single output on a DVI/KVM switcher (such as the Gefen eX-Tend-It series)".


Now, I'm a bit confused; does only the Ontrak do the job, or the Keyspan as well?
Niek/ Amsterdam.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate / Nuendo 10 / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2016, 07:39 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,501
Default Re: MC Pro Workstation&Video-switching

I'm sorry you are total right, we added the Keyspan to it a while back and the system detects what you have connected (Keyspan or Ontrak) and uses it. V1 and v2 can use either.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2016, 10:36 PM
niekbeem niekbeem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 62
Default Re: MC Pro Workstation&Video-switching

Thanks Eddy,
Quite a relief while obtaining an Ontrak here in The Netherlands is not easy.

Niek/ Amsterdam.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate / Nuendo 10 / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2016, 12:08 AM
niekbeem niekbeem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 62
Default Re: MC Pro Workstation&Video-switching

Gefen 4-port Displayport-switchers are not available any more unfortunately.
http://www.gefen.com/kvm/ext-dpkvm-4...?prod_id=10026

Does anyone know if the Gefen 2-port Displayport-switchers will work?
http://www.gefen.com/kvm/ext-dpkvm-241.jsp?prod_id=8689

Or the Blackbox AVSW-DP4X1A ? This switcher listens to Ascii codes 1 thru 4 ......
http://www.blackbox.nl/nl-nl/fi/1465...ayPort-Switch/

Thanks!
Niek/ Amsterdam.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate / Nuendo 10 / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro

Last edited by niekbeem; 01-20-2016 at 01:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-20-2016, 12:00 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,501
Default Re: MC Pro Workstation&Video-switching

The Gefen 2 port should work. I'm not sure about the Blackbox.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVID WAKE UP! Switching from Pro Tools to Studio One Instructional Video Released ghostwriter General Discussion 10 08-10-2015 10:04 AM
Structure the Songwriter's Workstation Video RussUK Virtual Instruments 0 07-02-2009 03:45 PM
switching to PC, question about video playback vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 03-28-2009 05:32 AM
Advice on buying a new Audio/Video Workstation… rogerhavoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-11-2003 12:54 AM
MAC, PC or Workstation? Ricky Ricardo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-13-2001 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com