Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2008, 11:35 AM
PookaStew PookaStew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 105
Default More inputs?

Hey. I have the 003 rack and have an opportunity to pick up an 002 factory 8x2. The answer to this is probably no, but is there a way to use them both to get more simultaneous inputs? Would PT recognize them both as potential inputs, or just one of them?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2008, 11:51 AM
Mr. Anderson Mr. Anderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Littleton, MA
Posts: 87
Default Re: More inputs?

No. Pro Tools LE can only use one interface at a time.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2008, 11:53 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: More inputs?

If it's the 002 C/S, then you might be able to use it in standalone mode and connect it to the 003 via ADAT. I'm pretty sure they cannot both be used as direct Digi interfaces simultaneously.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2008, 12:41 PM
PookaStew PookaStew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 105
Default Re: More inputs?

Thanks, guys. Phil, are you saying that if I connected the optical out of the 002 c/s to the optical in of the 003R I'd have the 8 ins of the 002 available as inputs in PT?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2008, 01:19 PM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: More inputs?

Yes. As I understand it, in standalone mode, audio routed through the analogue inputs can be passed to the ADAT outs. However, the ADAT ins won't be available at the same time.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2008, 03:36 PM
PookaStew PookaStew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 105
Default Re: More inputs?

Ok so I have it in front of me, and with the 002 in standalone mode, optical out connected to the optical in of the 003R, and LE does in fact see the 8 additional ins, mapped from 9-16. However I can't get any signal on any of those 8 channels. I've got signal at the 002 from a mic, but zilch at LE.

Supposedly in standalone and adat mode the 002 inputs are mapped directly to outputs 1-8 of the optical, and I've set the 002 to adat. So either there's another parameter to be set at the 002, or something needs to be set on the 003 to receive/pass the audio.

Also, in standalone mode the 002 supposedly works for 8 tracks at 44.1 or 48, but I can't figure out how to change it from 44.1 to 48 at the hardware itself. Normally you change the sample rate through LE but with the 002 being used as a standalone with the audio coming in optical, opening a new session at 48 didn't change the 002's sample rate, obviously.

Any ideas? I'm feeling tantalizingly close to 16 tracks here.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2008, 04:41 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: More inputs?

Under setup > Hardware, theres a setting that has to be flicked to adat, has this been done. Can't think of it off of the top of my head because i'm not near my 002R.

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2008, 05:28 PM
PookaStew PookaStew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 105
Default Re: More inputs?

Thanks DF -- I did do that -- that's what made the second 8 tracks available in the i/o setup. Still no audio, though.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-16-2008, 06:05 PM
PookaStew PookaStew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 105
Default Re: More inputs?

Got it working -- see below.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-16-2008, 06:32 PM
PookaStew PookaStew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 105
Default Re: More inputs?

It's working. The session has to be at 44.1, because I can't figure out how to change the 002 to 48. There's clicks, though -- every 3.4 seconds.

----------

Ok, clicks gone. Change to optical clock. I'm getting 16 tracks. Awesome. But still only at 44.1. Can't figure how to change the 002 to 48.

----------

Ok, I guess if the 002 is in standalone and you create a session at 48 its input is automatically 48. Can only assume, because the samplerate light on the 002 doesn't change to 48, but the input is working and the session is definitely at 48.

So there you go: 16 tracks in LE. At least up to 48kHz.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Eleven Rack inputs like POD X3 inputs dayslypper Eleven Rack 1 10-09-2010 09:15 PM
Analog inputs 5-8 not seen as inputs on tracks sitarartist Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 09-16-2010 08:24 AM
How do I utilize the Line inputs when all my XLR inputs are being used? 007audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-23-2009 08:21 PM
inputs ardiemizzou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-13-2006 09:19 AM
001 vs. 03D inputs Alvin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-13-2002 07:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com