Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2007, 03:21 PM
tomcat tomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York
Posts: 1,454
Default rotary encoder not working

the HMF que control in the center section eq control doesn't work any more. I am using digi eq3 7 band. I can adjust the que from the channel strip or with the mouse, so i guess it is not a software thing. When i run the rotary test function though, the knob in question seems to function just like all the others.

any thoughts? do i need a new rotary encoder?

thanks,
__________________
tom

www.tompaul.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2007, 04:11 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: rotary encoder not working

does the same rotary work for another eq ?

I'm having a week off so won't be able to try this until next tuesday or so but if the test cycles running fine should be an indication nothing is wrong with the rotary .... all tests do work fine right ? Touch test makes the led go red, and if you turn the knob you can see the parameter indication move with it ?

Try another plugin ... first place to start next I think.
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2007, 02:14 PM
PTGuy PTGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 149
Default Re: rotary encoder not working

The same thing happened with me only with a different encoder. Trash all your Digi pref's (including databases) and that should fix it...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rotary encoder resolution mixboy bob ICON & C|24 2 11-18-2008 03:43 PM
Rotary encoder error on D- Command Fader unit? tstemland ICON & C|24 3 05-02-2006 02:36 AM
Trim on ICON - doesn't map to rotary encoder? GMitchell ICON & C|24 0 09-12-2005 09:53 AM
DAE 6.7b Rotary Encoder Performance Update Avid ICON & C|24 0 11-06-2004 09:34 PM
dead rotary encoder. any tips on replacing? tomcat ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 08-06-2003 05:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com