Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2010, 11:20 PM
Rwilliams0190 Rwilliams0190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 26
Default Elastic audio is unable to perform error

Hey guys.. im new to the forum and obviously to pro tools also. When i try to play the demo sessions that came on a disk with PT i get an error saying "elastic audio is unable to perform because tracks on the playlist are unsupported..." something about being read only and making the tracks inactive until its fixed..I apologize I didn't type it verbatim. It does this to each track until they are all grayed out as inactive.
Thanks in advance foe your help..God Bless
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2010, 09:30 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,308
Default Re: Elastic audio is unable to perform error

Try going into the Audio Files folder in the session and right click on all the wave files and click Properties. Then uncheck the "Read Only" attribute for each wave file.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2010, 11:17 AM
Rwilliams0190 Rwilliams0190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: Elastic audio is unable to perform error

thanks man..i will try that when i get home..no internet at home at the moment..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2010, 10:28 AM
Rwilliams0190 Rwilliams0190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: Elastic audio is unable to perform error

Can you be a little more specific. I am brand new to pro tools..I know nothing except how to record tracks pretty much.how do I get to audio files in the session ? And thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2010, 10:41 AM
Rwilliams0190 Rwilliams0190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: Elastic audio is unable to perform error

K...I have no idea how I figured it out..but I did..thank God..and cw lol. I appreciate it bro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2020, 02:24 AM
gaddo gaddo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: England
Posts: 1
Default Re: Elastic audio is unable to perform error

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Try going into the Audio Files folder in the session and right click on all the wave files and click Properties. Then uncheck the "Read Only" attribute for each wave file.
FANTASTIC !
Worked perfectly for me
Great
Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 elastic audio unable to analyse audio files chinopepito macOS 8 03-30-2013 11:03 AM
Elastic Audio Error Kenny Gioia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 07-09-2010 06:19 AM
Elastic audio is unable to perform error Rwilliams0190 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-05-2010 07:06 AM
Elastic Audio Error PoP Up I've never seen before oulablank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-10-2009 02:11 PM
unable to switch elastic audio off Ale Post - Surround - Video 0 02-14-2008 01:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com