Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 01-28-2016, 11:51 PM
Soundadventures Soundadventures is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 14
Default Re: MC Pro Workstation&Video-switching

I know the Swiss AVID Distributor has a 4 x 1 Gefen (Demo Model)
in their studio they don't need any more and they wanted to sell it.

Why don't you contact them and ask them if they still have it and for a quote.

http://www.secaudio.ch/contact

Ask Tarmo and say "Hi" from me ;o)

Regards

Thomas
__________________
Best
Thomas

Pro Tools HDX 3 / Pro Tools HD 6 (TDM)
4 x 192, 2 x SSL Delta Links, MTRX/SPQ/Dante
Avid S3, Euphonix 5MC
All variations of Mac's, PC's and Coffee Machines...
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01-29-2016, 01:11 AM
niekbeem niekbeem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 62
Default Re: MC Pro Workstation&Video-switching

I will definitely!
And I will say "Hi" from you!

Thanks!
Niek.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate / Nuendo 10 / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-01-2016, 02:48 AM
niekbeem niekbeem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 62
Default Re: MC Pro Workstation&Video-switching

Eddy,
do you think the lower baud rate of the BlackBox will work with the MC Pro?
The BlackBox works @ 9600bps, and the MC Pro @ 19200bps
Or should they have to be the same? Is it possible to lower the MC Pro's rate to 9600bps or will that cause errors?

Thanks.
Niek.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate / Nuendo 10 / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-01-2016, 10:08 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,504
Default Re: MC Pro Workstation&Video-switching

Yes you should be able to match the MCPro rate...this is a windows setting only.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-09-2016, 05:18 AM
niekbeem niekbeem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 62
Default Re: MC Pro Workstation&Video-switching

Unfortunately the Blackbox doesn't respond to the MC's workstation-switching-messages.....

Though; when I "Exit To Operating System" and run "Keyspan Serial Assistant", there is a test-button which actually does the Blackbox make it switch (randomly) its video-sources.....

Now my confusion is complete;
  • MC sends out ASCII-codes 1 thru 4 only
  • Blackbox only listens to ASCII-codes 1 thru 4
  • it doesn't work in MC App
  • It works in Keyspan Serial Assistant

What am I doing wrong?
Thanks for any help!

Niek/ Amsterdam
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate / Nuendo 10 / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-09-2016, 06:25 AM
niekbeem niekbeem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 62
Default Re: MC Pro Workstation&Video-switching

In my Keyspan USB Serial Utilty logs I found that the application "MC" overrules the Windows-system-settings of 9600bps for the COM28-port-speed to 19200bps.....
I'd love to know where in the MC I can reset that speed to 9600bps......the speed my BlackBox listens to......

Thanks in advance for any help.
Niek/ Amsterdam.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate / Nuendo 10 / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro

Last edited by niekbeem; 02-16-2016 at 07:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 03-26-2016, 11:38 PM
niekbeem niekbeem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 62
Default Re: MC Pro Workstation&Video-switching

I can confirm that the Gefen 2x1 DPKVM Switch works with my MC Pro v1.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate / Nuendo 10 / Logic X / MixBus32C 5 / WaveLab 10
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 3.46GHz Intel Xeon/ 48GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.14
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVID WAKE UP! Switching from Pro Tools to Studio One Instructional Video Released ghostwriter General Discussion 10 08-10-2015 10:04 AM
Structure the Songwriter's Workstation Video RussUK Virtual Instruments 0 07-02-2009 03:45 PM
switching to PC, question about video playback vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 03-28-2009 05:32 AM
Advice on buying a new Audio/Video Workstation… rogerhavoc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-11-2003 12:54 AM
MAC, PC or Workstation? Ricky Ricardo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-13-2001 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com