Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2008, 01:44 PM
MrPT MrPT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 32
Default MACBOOKPRO2.4 latest model,OSX 10.5.2, Protools 7.4. works

Hi All.
Well i just got myself a new macbook pro 2.4,2gig 200gig latest model with OS 10.5.2 pre installed.

As i was setting up the macbook straight out off the box,It asked me if i had another mac. Reply yes.
I hooked up my older powerbook G4 1.67 80gig model and restarted this 1 with the T pressed in to turn it into a firewire disk.

The mac book pro continued to copy all the data from my old G4 which was running OSX 10.4.11 and had protools 7.4 cs2 installed on it.( Soft synths,reason,xpand,stucture free, stylus RMX.ETC ) .
This took about 2 hours as it was copying 40 gig of data.

After the copying was finished I registerd the new Macbook pro and was amazed that all my old apps from the G4 were all installed and working without having to re enter all the serial numbers ETC.

I have an original M-box and a 002 rack, I hooked the M-box on the side just to see if it launched PT 7.4....
I expected it to crash,
But NO it worked. I opened a session that i had on the G4, nothing special ,just a test, as my protool hard drives are at work with my digi002.

So far everything is running fine, I had to re authorise RMX but that was 2 mins work.

I tried a instument track with xpand free, It opens up ok but it does not redraw the pluggin as it should. But this worked fine aswell.

Reason 4 is working fine rewired into protools aswell.

So I am kinda happy with this latest version macbook pro 2.4gig version.

OK 2morrow I will try hooking up my digi 002 at work and see what happens with that set up.
I expect it not to work, But
I also expected that the M-box would not work and it does .

Will keep you informed.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2008, 06:49 AM
macaholic macaholic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: atlanta, ga
Posts: 260
Default Re: MACBOOKPRO2.4 latest model,OSX 10.5.2, Protools 7.4. works

Definately keep us posted!!!
__________________
JC Richardson C.A.S.
Magick Lantern
Atlanta
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2, Input works, sound for non-protools works... rmiller9969 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-13-2011 04:13 PM
ProTools Mac benchmarking - comparing model performance? scottyplayero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-28-2007 11:03 AM
Latest ProTools version that works with AMIII Fokke van Saane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-05-2005 05:54 AM
Latest Digi 002 Model Number (is mine the latest?) JoyMODE101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-28-2005 08:05 AM
It Works! My Protools system works!!! Woooooo Hooooo!! Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-19-2003 08:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com