Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2016, 08:27 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 768
Default NEW - Focusrite RED 8 Pre ..., wow

WOW : NEW - Focusrite RED 8 Pre


https://global.focusrite.com/thunder...faces/red-8pre
__________________
Pro Tools 12.7.1 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Yosemite 10.10.5 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2016, 08:33 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,778
Default Re: NEW - Focusrite RED 8 Pre ..., wow

Wow indeed. That is a lot of IO in 1U. $3,500.

So I'm assuming you get 8 mic pre and 16 line inputs and the first 8 line inputs are used for the 8 mic inputs?

I'm interested in folks experiences with Red4Pre over Thunderbolt, esp. vs. an Apogee Ensemble.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2016, 10:22 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,184
Default Re: NEW - Focusrite RED 8 Pre ..., wow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Wow indeed. That is a lot of IO in 1U. $3,500.

So I'm assuming you get 8 mic pre and 16 line inputs and the first 8 line inputs are used for the 8 mic inputs?

I'm interested in folks experiences with Red4Pre over Thunderbolt, esp. vs. an Apogee Ensemble.
I demoed the Red 4Pre and Ensemble when the Red came out. Loved so much about the Red but went with the Ensemble. Big reason for me was that Red is not sample accurate with PT HDX. Converters are slower than AVID and so the audio is placed on the timeline incorrectly. It also has a weird I/O setup they say they are finally going to fix that makes i/o inserts matched pairs almost not available. see this thread starting on page 2... https://www.gearslutz.com/board/prod...d-4-pre-2.html

Since it could not be an HDX and Native one for me (I SO wished it would)... I tried the Apogee one out as a dedicated native i/o. It just works and sounds great. The driver has been very solid and I use it almost exclusively in Logic or S1 at 96kHz 32buffer. Preamps are great (though I rarely use them).

Feature wise the Focusrite one is killer. If I were a Dante guy it would definitely win. The HDX part is useabe for sure but if that would have been sample accurate - I would have kept it. It is one of the prettiest interfaces i ever had in house
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD, MC Mix+Control
Logic ProX, Studio One V3, PT12.8 Orion Studio 2017, Zen Tour, Dangerous Source
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2016, 04:37 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 9,726
Default Re: NEW - Focusrite RED 8 Pre ..., wow

And it looks oh soo sexy that RED color

Damn .. we can't accomodate more interfaces here otherwise one would be here asap but i will have to live through the members who buy one until we decide to remive one or more if our interfaces.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2016, 07:25 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 768
Default Re: NEW - Focusrite RED 8 Pre ..., wow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
And it looks oh soo sexy that RED color
It is like a Ferrari .., or a Ducati
__________________
Pro Tools 12.7.1 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Yosemite 10.10.5 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2016, 07:31 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 9,726
Default Re: NEW - Focusrite RED 8 Pre ..., wow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seafoam_Green View Post
It is like a Ferrari .., or a Ducati
Exactly all lush and shiny red. I would definitely check one out just due to that fact . hopefully we will have a demo here soon so i can play with that beauty and see what is what. Thanks for posting Seafoam.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2016, 12:13 PM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,258
Default Re: NEW - Focusrite RED 8 Pre ..., wow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
And it looks oh soo sexy that RED color
+1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-03-2017, 10:57 AM
myke2242's Avatar
myke2242 myke2242 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Orange, OC
Posts: 426
Default Re: NEW - Focusrite RED 8 Pre ..., wow

Quote:
Originally Posted by propower View Post
I demoed the Red 4Pre and Ensemble when the Red came out. Loved so much about the Red but went with the Ensemble. Big reason for me was that Red is not sample accurate with PT HDX. Converters are slower than AVID and so the audio is placed on the timeline incorrectly. It also has a weird I/O setup they say they are finally going to fix that makes i/o inserts matched pairs almost not available. see this thread starting on page 2... https://www.gearslutz.com/board/prod...d-4-pre-2.html

Since it could not be an HDX and Native one for me (I SO wished it would)... I tried the Apogee one out as a dedicated native i/o. It just works and sounds great. The driver has been very solid and I use it almost exclusively in Logic or S1 at 96kHz 32buffer. Preamps are great (though I rarely use them).

Feature wise the Focusrite one is killer. If I were a Dante guy it would definitely win. The HDX part is useabe for sure but if that would have been sample accurate - I would have kept it. It is one of the prettiest interfaces i ever had in house


Yes, I was ready to buy a red 4 when I read that thread on gs. Pretty disappointing considering the relationship Avid has had with Focusrite! I will just stick with Avid interfaces now


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-05-2017, 05:15 PM
James Richmond James Richmond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 94
Default Re: NEW - Focusrite RED 8 Pre ..., wow

I have the Red 8 Pre- I'm extremely happy with it.
I currently have it configured with a Rosetta 800 and an Audient ASP800.

I'm about to upgrade the Rosetta to 2 x REDNET 2's, which will give me 48 channels of IO using Dante + the onboard analog IO.
I run it at 96k using Logic and Protools 12- it is absolutely rock solid at 32 samples.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-05-2017, 09:20 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 9,726
Default Re: NEW - Focusrite RED 8 Pre ..., wow

Thanks for chiming in James.

We got one aswell after we had a demo unit for two weeks and decided it was way to sexy and great quality to send back so now it sits in my private studio in my house and use it everyday and love it Sooo good looking ...
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite D2/D3?? AAX Please! MARVINBASS AAX Plug-ins 4 01-25-2013 07:15 PM
Focusrite and 002 jamesimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-14-2012 11:13 AM
Focusrite D2 D3 someone using in PT 9 flautista Pro Tools 9 Discussion 6 11-24-2010 12:08 PM
Focusrite d2 EQ GeneOuse ICON & C|24 2 02-24-2006 07:16 PM
Focusrite D2/D3 s0nguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 04-30-2004 01:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com