Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2012, 07:32 PM
geniusboots geniusboots is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Help setting up 18 inputs Pro Tools 9 003R+

Hi,

I have been using a 003 Rack+ and a Behringer ADA8000 conencted via ADAT lightpipe (yes I know its crap but it was a cheap way to get 8 inputs) for live recordings. I recently read about using the SPDIF in for 2 additional channels and bought a ART Digital MPAII pre for SDPIF output to the 003. I haven't been able to get audio to register in Protools 9, however SPDIF L&R are now selectable inputs, so I believe it is registering. The ART is receiving signal and if I use that ADAT/lightpipe connection from ART to 003 instead, I get audio. I am using a proper SPDIF cable with proper impedance. I figured that clocking was my issue, but I can't seem to find a combination that will produce sound from SPDIF. All devices and PT session are set to 44.1/24. Traditionally, I just set the clock to optical and clocked everything off the ADA8000 as the master, but I don't think that will work going forward with 3 interfaces.

I don't have an external word clock device, but all devices have their own internal clocks. Clock connections possible:
ADA8000 has BNC clock in with slave setting, or Master via ADAT
003 Rack+ has BNC in and out
ART has BNC in and "Through", whatever that means.

My first thought is to do BNC out from 003 > BNC in to ART > BNC through "Through" from ART > to BNC in on ADA8000; and then set clock in PT to "internal", however did not work.

Unfortunately, I don't have another SPDIF in or out device, so I can't test those connections on the 003/ART.

Suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2012, 08:10 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

I believe the best method would be via BNC word clock. Use the 003 as the master. Go out of the 003 into a "T" hooked onto the input of one of the converters. Then out of the other side of the "T" into the other converter. That will the clock signal in phase.

You'll also need to terminate the signal. If either converter has a switch on the back that says something like "75-ohm termination" use that last in the chain and make sure it's engage. If not use another "T" and either buy or make a 75-ohm termination plug. Hook that to the other side and you should be good to go.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2012, 08:27 PM
geniusboots geniusboots is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Help setting up 18 inputs Pro Tools 9 003R+

Thanks CME, I will give that a try. Seems unusual that I would get no signal, instead of a jittery or popping one. Starting to wonder if it is a defective SPDIF on this unit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2012, 09:50 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

In hardware set up make sure you have spdif set up correctly. I believe there is an option for "spdif to optical" or something like that. I wouldn't think the ADAT would work if that was set incorrectly, but you never know. May be worth deleting preference also. Just some thoughts.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2012, 02:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,144
Default Re: Help setting up 18 inputs Pro Tools 9 003R+

Sometimes incorrect clocking gives clicks and pops, and sometimes it gives no audio(had both happen here at different times). I run the 003 controller with a Focusrite ISA-428 on lightpipe, and a DBX 386 on SPDIF. I use a Lucid GenX 192 master clock and feed wordclock to all 3 devices, but I don't see why wordclock from the 003 shouldn't work just fine(maybe to a lower degree of "perfection", but maybe neither of us could hear the difference) Anyway, if I forget to select Wordclock as the clock source, and try to record from the lightpipe channels, I sometimes get nothing(and other times I get clicks and pops)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003R+ All inputs not working NM5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-12-2011 06:22 AM
32 inputs with 003R - how? Jakob Clemen Pro Tools 9 36 11-30-2010 01:12 PM
003R in a live setting! Dism 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2009 05:23 PM
HELP!! INputs gone. 003R Snarf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-19-2008 09:34 AM
Having trouble setting up adat with my 003R AMMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2008 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com