Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2010, 08:00 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,455
Default "Operation not CURRENTLY supported for conductor rulers"

Ten years I've been seeing this. TEN BLØØDY YEARS!!

http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/4833/picture2p.png

Isn't it about time the operation be supported digi? Hmmmmmm?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2010, 01:19 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,788
Default Re: "Operation not CURRENTLY supported for conductor rulers"

What are you trying to do, exactly?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2010, 04:32 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,641
Default Re: "Operation not CURRENTLY supported for conductor rulers"

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
What are you trying to do, exactly?
Change the song arrangement and have the marker locators ruler stick to their appropriate sections, like intro/verse/bridge/chorus etc. Drives me nuts when i'm trying to arrange a 10 minute mix and i want to quickly move sections around and try things and the markers can't move with everything else

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2010, 05:24 PM
Mikey MTC Mikey MTC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 556
Default Re: "Operation not CURRENTLY supported for conductor rulers"

Totally agree. It's infuriating. Let's say you want to double your second chorus and therefore push everything else down the line. It takes almost no time to make the actual audio edit, but then you've got to manually move all the markers from that point onward forward.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2010, 05:37 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,475
Default Re: "Operation not CURRENTLY supported for conductor rulers"

Yep, this annoys the s•h•i•t outta me. I always wondered when it would be supported...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2010, 05:38 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: "Operation not CURRENTLY supported for conductor rulers"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey MTC View Post
Totally agree. It's infuriating. Let's say you want to double your second chorus and therefore push everything else down the line. It takes almost no time to make the actual audio edit, but then you've got to manually move all the markers from that point onward forward.
Well, it is a workaround.... i make the selection, then shift click the marker ruler, selecting that... then command-c. If I am working in Bars Beats, I just note the length (i.e. 8 bars, 16 bars...) of the section and then put the cursor where I want to insert this section. I then "insert time" there the exact same 8 bars (all the downstream markers shift 8 bars as well), and then paste the section I copied. All the markers move with the time insert and the paste preserves the ones copied.
I know this sounds complicated but it takes a few seconds once you get used to it... much quicker to do than explain. ff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-2010, 05:46 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: "Operation not CURRENTLY supported for conductor rulers"

Quote:
Originally Posted by formfunction View Post
Well, it is a workaround.... i make the selection, then shift click the markers. then command-c. If I am working in Bars Beats, I just note the length (i.e. 8 bars, 16 bars...) of the section and then put the cursor where I want to insert this section. I then "insert time" there the exact same 8 bars (all the markers shift 8 bars as well), and then paste the section I copied. All the markers move with the time insert and the paste with shift click preserves the ones copied.
I know this sounds complicated but it takes a few seconds once you get used to it... much quicker to do than explain. ff
That's how I do it, too. PITA.
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2010, 02:26 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,641
Default Re: "Operation not CURRENTLY supported for conductor rulers"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Russell View Post
That's how I do it, too. PITA.
Thats how i do it to! which is fine when you make a few obvious moves, but for song arranging its an absolute pain in the rear and way too messy to use insert/cut time for each move.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-07-2010, 03:19 AM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: "Operation not CURRENTLY supported for conductor rulers"

WOW. I was JUST yelling at my screen about this about an hour ago! I haven't tried to do this since PT 7.1 or something and tonight I was like hmm, lemme see if they finally added that long awaited feature. But NOOO! SAME MESSAGE!

Midnightrambler said it best! TEN F*&#king BL00DY YEARS!

Is it really that hard for Digi to make that change? Sure, the cut/copy/paste work-around is fine (but a PITA!) and I always get a little nervous when I cut a HUGE chunk, markers included, to paste somewhere else. It just psychologically sucks to see your entire screen EMPTY for those few seconds it takes to paste it where you want it moved. haha.

Seriously Digi (Avid, whatever) what is the holdup with this? I love how that message is just built into the software. I think its the only function that SAYS " you cant do this yet, sorry " as opposed to just not being able to do it. Its so frustrating to see that message for 10 years!

C'mmmon.. I just wanna be able to select my Verse and its markers and just slliiide it 8 bars sooner. Why do we still have to copy/cut and paste? Id love to know why this is such a difficult issue to improve.
DigiTechSupt? :)
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2010, 11:13 AM
TLarvenz TLarvenz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Posts: 362
Default Re: "Operation not CURRENTLY supported for conductor rulers"

Seems like this would be an easy one to fix, unlike adding scoring notation (which I DO LOVE! Thank you!)...
__________________
Tracey
www.melodiousthunk.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"operation interrupts" are cramping dbmystro macOS 1 12-16-2013 07:40 PM
"Operation not currently supported for Conductor Rulers? tmasten Post - Surround - Video 0 07-03-2013 02:48 PM
"this session contains media that is not supported by the video peripheral" samplaire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 08-25-2011 11:42 AM
New supported external drive "not a valid audio volume" j4callen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-12-2009 09:53 PM
protools "performs illegal operation" when opening session nated 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-28-2002 07:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com