Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2003, 10:12 PM
toadies toadies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 61
Default loop not staying on grid!!!

I am working on a new song and created a guitar loop. then i notice after about 24 measures the loop is off beat with the grid. Makes no since. I have set the tempo right, using identfy beat which works great. But my problem is it all the sudden got messed up, i'm confused i think its a glitch but it throws off all my tempo for using midi drums and such. does this make since? if not i will post pictures of what it does.

Any ideas what the problem is? Protools really ticking me off, wish i could have time to learn another program.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2003, 10:20 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: loop not staying on grid!!!

Read the chapter on Tick-Based Timing and Sample Rounding and Edit Operations on page 221 of the Pro Tools 6.1 Reference Guide.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2003, 10:22 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: loop not staying on grid!!!

Could you have clicked the 'conductor' icon, which defaults to 120 bpm? Does it happen gradually, or does it jump out of tempo beginning at a certain measure?
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2003, 04:14 PM
toadies toadies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 61
Default Re: loop not staying on grid!!!

i don't think you guys realieze my problem

It seems i only have problems no one else can explain.

Ok I'm taking pictures.

http://web2.airmail.net/coy/

What do you guys think? messed up or WHAT.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2003, 04:19 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: loop not staying on grid!!!

Right.. this is exactly what's addressed in the manual.. which I referenced. It's due to rounding between samples and ticks... Do yourself a favour and read the chapter which includes what to do to ensure this doesn't happen.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2003, 05:14 PM
toadies toadies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 61
Default Re: loop not staying on grid!!!

I did read it, still makes no since i did what it said, to select the measure no the actual region, still no help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2003, 05:34 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: loop not staying on grid!!!

Your picture shows one tempo of 121.55 bpm. Obviously pasting or duplicating a fixed length region to a varying tempo will cause it to drift off the grid. Pro Tools doesn't TCE the regions as they're duplicated to adjust for the varying tempo... although one day that may be a nice feature.

If you have a varying tempo and use the duplicate function, then after duplicating the regions - select them and quantize them to the nearest relevant beat (Ctrl+0).

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-06-2003, 08:13 PM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: loop not staying on grid!!!

did your tempo change? last week with PT6.1, my tempo changed by 0.05 bpm for no apparent reason. hasn't happened since, but i use the conductor always now...
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-06-2003, 08:22 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: loop not staying on grid!!!

Quote:
did your tempo change? last week with PT6.1, my tempo changed by 0.05 bpm for no apparent reason. hasn't happened since, but i use the conductor always now...
One of his posts just before my previous one dissapeared.. apparently he has mapped tempo changes in the session.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-07-2003, 07:56 AM
toadies toadies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 61
Default Re: loop not staying on grid!!!

well i did what you said to do, and i thought it worked, but it didn't. so i deleted that post.


I don't understand what it is doing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When loop is TCE'd to grid then duplicated out, it doesn't match the grid. STSCRUSHER Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 11-23-2012 09:34 AM
Loop/Grid Weirdness nanoweber 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-10-2010 09:28 AM
Why notes not staying true to grid when change tempo ? KGB2011 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 10 08-11-2009 12:29 PM
Forcing the grid to loop length Darney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-06-2009 08:38 AM
How do you fit the grid to your loop??? Capp Tips & Tricks 5 05-12-2002 05:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com