Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2020, 06:32 PM
Cacov's Avatar
Cacov Cacov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 148
Default Help configure PT with two Apogee Symphony I/O via ThunderBridge

Hi,

I've been unable to get any sound from a second Apogee Symphony I/O I added to my system via ThunderBridge 64.

I followed Apogee's instructions (on connecting a second Symphony I/O unit to a ThunderBridge 64), and used the Loop Sync feature to make the second one clocked correctly.

I can make it work on Cubase with no issues, I can route tracks to any output from either Symphony unit, but there's no way I can get any sound from the second unit with Pro Tools.

I already re-configured all the I/O settings on Pro Tools, new session from scratch, etc... and even though the I/O settings automatically recognises both units and assigns I/O matrix accordingly, when I route to the second Symphony unit, nothing happens.

Please help

PT 2019.12
macOS 10.13.6 High Sierra
Mac Pro Late 2013

Apogee Symphony I/O 16x16 (primary)
Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6 (secondary)
Apogee Symphony 64 ThunderBridge
__________________
macOS High Sierra | Apogee Groove & Symphony I/O | Pro Tools 2019

Non-Avid Employee | Sound Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2020, 08:13 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,610
Default Re: Help configure PT with two Apogee Symphony I/O via ThunderBridge

When you look in Pro Tools what exactly do you see for the IO paths? Screenshot time..

What exact modules do you have in each chassis? Your signature is a bit confusing. If you just one 16x16 module in one chassis why not add the 2x6 module to the same chassis? Why does it need to be in a separate chassis?

Only Pro Tools HD/Ultimate using a DigiLink interface can access more than 32 inputs and outputs. For any other systems Pro Tools only works with the first 32 IO. I suspect the issue here is what does ProTools thinks the first 32 inputs and outputs actually are. If you can you need to map all the IO in Mastero to be below the 32 IO limit. I'd just contact Apogee support of your questions are any deeper.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2020, 09:25 PM
Cacov's Avatar
Cacov Cacov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 148
Default Re: Help configure PT with two Apogee Symphony I/O via ThunderBridge

Thank you very much for your input, and the PT 32 I/O limit reminder.

I have a chassis with 2 8x8 cards and a second chassis with a 2x6 (that's why I had to use 2).

I think you nailed the problem on first suspicion. I first tried to clear all ADAT and AES digital IO from the IO matrix on Pro Tools with no luck (second Symphony still out of 32 range, no matter what I discard.

Then, on Maestro I tried to remap all the Analog IO to the first 32 "slots", but it seems I'm stuck with a rigid matrix I cannot modify at will. The main problem seems to be that the Symphony 64 ThunderBridge forces the second unit to the 33-64 range, on a separate stream, and I have found no way to change that.

I'll try to get away like this, take a look at screenshots please:


https://snipboard.io/GQRmTs.jpg


https://snipboard.io/GQRmTs.jpg

Tnx

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
When you look in Pro Tools what exactly do you see for the IO paths? Screenshot time..

What exact modules do you have in each chassis? Your signature is a bit confusing. If you just one 16x16 module in one chassis why not add the 2x6 module to the same chassis? Why does it need to be in a separate chassis?

Only Pro Tools HD/Ultimate using a DigiLink interface can access more than 32 inputs and outputs. For any other systems Pro Tools only works with the first 32 IO. I suspect the issue here is what does ProTools thinks the first 32 inputs and outputs actually are. If you can you need to map all the IO in Mastero to be below the 32 IO limit. I'd just contact Apogee support of your questions are any deeper.
__________________
macOS High Sierra | Apogee Groove & Symphony I/O | Pro Tools 2019

Non-Avid Employee | Sound Engineer

Last edited by Cacov; 01-21-2020 at 09:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2020, 09:36 PM
Cacov's Avatar
Cacov Cacov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 148
Default Re: Help configure PT with two Apogee Symphony I/O via ThunderBridge

It worked! Thank you very much Darryl
__________________
macOS High Sierra | Apogee Groove & Symphony I/O | Pro Tools 2019

Non-Avid Employee | Sound Engineer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee Symphony I/O 8x8 + 8MP including Thunderbridge Metod Buy & Sell 0 06-05-2017 04:00 AM
Apogee Thunderbridge for Avid HD I/O? producerdna macOS 88 03-28-2015 12:32 AM
Error 6101 in Pro Tools 11 and Symphony IO Thunderbridge dbdmusicproductions macOS 5 12-20-2013 09:30 AM
Pro tools HD 10 with Apogee Thunderbridge?? producerdna Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 05-30-2013 02:34 AM
Apogee Symphony, symphony 64, motu 128, 3u rack case chrisgil Buy & Sell 1 02-18-2013 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com