Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2001, 06:36 AM
Bryan Bryan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 474
Default Soft Samplecell midi channel limit?

Dear Sirs:

Is there a way around the aparent 16 midi channel limit when using Soft Samplecell? (Other than having hardware Samplecells.)

Thanks.

BR
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2001, 08:08 AM
Kevan Staples Kevan Staples is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Toronto Canadada
Posts: 381
Default Re: Soft Samplecell midi channel limit?

Just run another instantiation of SoftSamplecell and you'll have 32 channels. There's really no limit other than CPU power.

Kevan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2001, 05:09 PM
Bryan Bryan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 474
Default Re: Soft Samplecell midi channel limit?

Thanks Kevin, but I don't quite follow.

Instantiate another direct connect plug on another channel? From what I understand, that would only allow you to access more audio streams, maxing out at 32, and wouldn't affect the available midi streams.

Or do you mean launch another soft samplecell bank from within the app? Would each bank have it's own 'bank' of 16 midi channels? From my knowledge of Samplecell+ I would tend to think this wouldn't be the case, but I've been wrong before.

Thanks,

Bryan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-08-2001, 05:27 PM
Bryan Bryan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 474
Default Re: Soft Samplecell midi channel limit?

Okay, I tried both possibilities and neither gave me more midi channels. Somehow we need to get another soft samplecell icon to appear in the OMS setup.

Hmmmmm. Digi?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2001, 02:31 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Soft Samplecell midi channel limit?

Brent,
Is it possible to use 2 Soft SampleCell instantiations and thus get 128 voices, as long as your computer is powerful enough? If so, how would you do this.
Thanks........
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Sierra 10.12.6
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2019.5
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-09-2001, 03:59 PM
Bryan Bryan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 474
Default Re: Soft Samplecell midi channel limit?

just to clarify...I'm curious about the MIDI channel limit, not the voice count (which I'm 99.9% certain is fixed at 64 max, from what the manuals say).

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-11-2001, 10:45 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,501
Default Re: Soft Samplecell midi channel limit?

Soft SampleCell is limited to the following:
64 voices
16 MIDI Channels
16 audio outputs

-In other words, it is not possible to have, say, two SampleCell Banks open simultaneously, for a total of 128 voices, 32 MIDI channels and 32 outputs.

As a side:
DirectConnect is limited to a maximum of 16 stereo (32 mono) audio streams

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soft SampleCell on seperate Mac, no midi... tuchel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-05-2005 07:40 PM
OMS 16 Midi channel limit? Dean Bohana 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-29-2004 09:34 AM
Soft-Samplecell: can't select it in midi-track. Allan Speers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-03-2002 02:25 AM
Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2 P BUCKLE Digidesign Hardware & Software 13 06-08-2001 11:01 AM
Soft SampleCell not compatible with SampleCell 2 P BUCKLE Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 06-06-2001 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com