Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2015, 11:54 AM
TheDavidLim TheDavidLim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 22
Default Sending Cues to Outputs on SC48

Hi,

I'm sure it's obvious, or maybe not, but I'm trying to set up my SC48 so when I solo a channel it sends to an output (for SMAART). I want my headphones to stay connected too, or I'd just use that jack. I've patched the Monitor outputs to physical outputs but for some reason nothing is sending. What do I need to do?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2015, 12:46 PM
Brent Lind Brent Lind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 233
Default Re: Sending Cues to Outputs on SC48

Do you have the monitor output master at 0dB?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2015, 03:02 PM
TheDavidLim TheDavidLim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 22
Default Re: Sending Cues to Outputs on SC48

Ah. That did it, didn't realize that there was an internal control, I thought it was just the encoder on the Monitoring section.

So I can send EITHER the L or R to my mono output, how would send both LR? I might have missed this too, but I didn't see a way to matrix the Monitor sends, to do something like that.

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2015, 02:41 PM
Brent Lind Brent Lind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 233
Default Re: Sending Cues to Outputs on SC48

You can matrix the monitor sends if you use an AES or S/PDIF loopback, then just use the return channel as a "user defined" input at the matrix.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2015, 05:57 PM
TheDavidLim TheDavidLim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 22
Default Re: Sending Cues to Outputs on SC48

That makes sense, I'll use that. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sending Click track to just one set of outputs Matt Darcy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-06-2009 05:37 AM
Incorrect Outputs sending my loopy! can anyone help?! RJW1982 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-24-2008 11:04 AM
Multiple cues? The_Shoe VENUE Live Sound Systems 14 08-28-2008 08:59 AM
Digi 003 is sending stereo ADAT outputs as mono summed wallysound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-04-2008 02:10 PM
Sending outputs to two different places Project 8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-24-2007 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com