Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2009, 08:44 AM
Matt Darcy Matt Darcy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath UK
Posts: 430
Default Sending Click track to just one set of outputs

I was doing a test drum recording with a drummer, and wanted to give him a click track,

I had the second set of headphones on and the monitors where also on, is it possible to send the click track to just headphone output 1, is it as simple as selecting output 1 (or whatever the correct headphone output would be) on the fader ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2009, 08:51 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Sending Click track to just one set of outputs

Both headphones outs only mirror analog 1-2, I think. (I didn't look, on a 003, right?)

Send analog 3-4 (or just 3) outputs to a headphone amp or small mixer is the only way I can think of...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2009, 08:56 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Sending Click track to just one set of outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by flommer View Post
Both headphones outs only mirror analog 1-2, I think. (I didn't look, on a 003, right?)

Send analog 3-4 (or just 3) outputs to a headphone amp or small mixer is the only way I can think of...

On family fued, we would, GOOD ANSWER-GOOD ANSWER
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2009, 09:19 AM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 561
Default Re: Sending Click track to just one set of outputs

open the output tab on the click track and hold down control+option and select an additional anaolg out that you're using elsewhere- this will add it to 1 & 2 (I'm assuming you're using that as your main source?)

I use a Presonus (6 channel model.... can't remember the model) which has stereo A and B inputs. Since a stereo mix in the headphones seems to throw many players, I sum to mono, the L/R signal from Analog 1 & 2 goes to A and B now gives me 2 more signal options- patch the additional output from the click to one of the B inputs and pan everyone elses mix to 100% A (or else they'll hear the click)

or you can send the additional analog output as an insert into the headphone (if yours allows for this)- My presonius does this, but I ran out patchbay spots so I can't access the back of it ... though I may revisit that someday

If you have trouble getting the additional output dup the click and assign the dup'd track to a different output

hope this makes sense
__________________
Stainless - G5 2.3x2, 5 GB RAM, 1.5TB, OSX 10.5.x and 8.0 002R/D8, MC Control/MC Mix, etc, etc, etc
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2009, 05:37 AM
Matt Darcy Matt Darcy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath UK
Posts: 430
Default Re: Sending Click track to just one set of outputs

great input guys, I'll play with it this weekend.

thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sending a click to the headphones only musimedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-08-2009 01:25 AM
Incorrect Outputs sending my loopy! can anyone help?! RJW1982 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-24-2008 11:04 AM
Digi 003 is sending stereo ADAT outputs as mono summed wallysound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-04-2008 02:10 PM
Sending outputs to two different places Project 8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-24-2007 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com