Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2019, 02:58 PM
ericsvizeny ericsvizeny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 251
Default Avid hd native thunderbolt question

So just to double check. I need pro tools ultimate and the digilink i/o license to run my hd i/o with my avid hd native thunderbolt box. Can't use standard version pt 12 with digilink i/o license?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2019, 03:03 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,380
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Quote:
Originally Posted by ericsvizeny View Post
So just to double check. I need pro tools ultimate and the digilink i/o license to run my hd i/o with my avid hd native thunderbolt box. Can't use standard version pt 12 with digilink i/o license?
Yes. And this is stated many times over DUC.

Pro Tools HD prior to 12.6 did not need the DigiLink IO license to work with a DigiLink interface. HD/Ultimate has always been required.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2020, 07:17 AM
nikkeu nikkeu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Singapore
Posts: 3
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Hi all, I have a new iMac 2019 OS 10.14.6 and running PT 12.5. I tried connecting my HD Native Thunderbolt through a Thunderbolt 3 to 2 adaptor. There is no light at all on my hardware. I believe even there is no driver the hardware should have a connection? Please advice.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2020, 07:53 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,195
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Hi, welcome to the community.

Yes the power light should be lit when the TB box has power connection.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2020, 08:33 AM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 778
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikkeu View Post
Hi all, I have a new iMac 2019 OS 10.14.6 and running PT 12.5. I tried connecting my HD Native Thunderbolt through a Thunderbolt 3 to 2 adaptor. There is no light at all on my hardware. I believe even there is no driver the hardware should have a connection? Please advice.
You didn't mention which kind of TB2/TB3 adapter. I use an Apple TB2/TB3 adapter without issue on a i9 Hack. The LED indicator is for the integrated headphone amp whether it's on or off.
__________________
Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.6 Mojave

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2020, 08:55 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,011
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Why a TB3-TB2?

you need the opposite for the HDN Box. TB1 to TB3 as the iMac is TB3 and HDN is TB1. I dont think that adaptor will work but I could be wrong of course.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2020, 11:11 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,195
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

TB1/TB2 is same connector, whether the connection speed is TB one or two depends on the boxes -- if one of them (in this case HDN) is TB1 then the speed is TB1, if both are TB2 then speed is TB2. But the connector is just the same.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2020, 05:42 AM
nikkeu nikkeu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Singapore
Posts: 3
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sugarnutz View Post
You didn't mention which kind of TB2/TB3 adapter. I use an Apple TB2/TB3 adapter without issue on a i9 Hack. The LED indicator is for the integrated headphone amp whether it's on or off.
Its a Apple Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter. My iMac System Information states no device connected. I tested it by chaining a Thunderbolt 1/2 to FW adaptor on my old Mbox 2 Pro and there is connection. So I am hesitant if I should get a 12v adaptor just to make sure my HDN is working.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-13-2020, 08:10 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,380
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

when you say no device connected... is a device showing up listed under Thunderbolt but not identified as a HD Native because you have not installed the correct device drivers yet? If you are unsure post a screen shot.

new or used?/where did the HD Native Thunderbolt box come from and do you know for sure it works at all?
why are you running Pro Tools 12 on Mojave? I am surprised that works at all.
what exact HD driver version have you installed? If from Pro Tools 12.5 HD uh... who knows if that will work on Mojave.
confirm your iMac has a Pro Tools HD not Pro Tools standard license.
when you upgrade to a supported version of Pro Tools Ultimate you will need a digilink license in addition to the Pro Tools license. Discussed lots on DUC in the past.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-11-2020, 10:12 AM
louderock louderock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10
Default Re: Avid hd native thunderbolt question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Yes. And this is stated many times over DUC.

Pro Tools HD prior to 12.6 did not need the DigiLink IO license to work with a DigiLink interface. HD/Ultimate has always been required.
Ugh. In the process of upgrading to PT 2019.12 from PT 10 HD Native. My system has been rock solid for 5 years and I've never had a reason to be on this forum for anything. I have the standard version of 2019 and it's not seeing my HD Omni. I don't see the DigiLink license but based on what I'm reading here, it won't matter without having PT Ultimate? That seems kinda ridiculous that my interface would be dead in the water.

iTunes plays through the interface just fine so the driver is current. I partitioned my drive and still have 10 running on the other side. Am I going to have to switch to 10 every time I want to use my interface?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Avid HD Native Thunderbolt Meads Buy & Sell 1 11-06-2018 05:08 AM
Avid HD Native Thunderbolt and Thunderbolt Cables. SoundEng1 Buy & Sell 0 10-30-2018 10:24 PM
Question on Avid HD Native Thunderbolt Core Joe Courtney Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 01-22-2017 11:42 PM
FS:Avid Thunderbolt native SoundEng1 Buy & Sell 0 10-15-2016 10:41 AM
Anyone using New Mac Pro with Avid Thunderbolt Native box? johnnyv Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 06-10-2014 07:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com