Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2016, 12:19 AM
thejester108 thejester108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Shaolin
Posts: 2
Default Use Pro Tools 10 With 12 License?

The studio I work at uses Pro Tools 10.

If I buy a license for Pro Tools 12 will I be able to download and use 10 as well? I have never owned Pro Tools before.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2016, 07:03 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,651
Default Re: Use Pro Tools 10 With 12 License?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thejester108 View Post
The studio I work at uses Pro Tools 10.

If I buy a license for Pro Tools 12 will I be able to download and use 10 as well? I have never owned Pro Tools before.

Thanks!
Depends on what exact package you buy. Some packages have a combo PT10/11/12 license asset. But if all you have is a PT12 license asset on your iLok2 that's all you'll be able to use.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2016, 08:12 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Use Pro Tools 10 With 12 License?

If you BUY the PT upgrade or full license, you will receive a 10/11/12 bundle license that will authorize any of those versions.

If you subscribe (rent) PT12, then you only receive a PT12 license.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2016, 10:41 AM
thejester108 thejester108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Shaolin
Posts: 2
Default Re: Use Pro Tools 10 With 12 License?

I purchased the student version off of Amazon. I'm not renting it.

I'm currently using OSX El Capitan, and i'd have to downgrade back to Mavericks to use Pro Tools 10. I don't mind doing it if it'll work.

This is the package I bought:
http://www.amazon.com/Avid-Pro-Tools.../dp/B00VXO7WB2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2016, 06:59 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,651
Default Re: Use Pro Tools 10 With 12 License?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thejester108 View Post
I purchased the student version off of Amazon. I'm not renting it.

I'm currently using OSX El Capitan, and i'd have to downgrade back to Mavericks to use Pro Tools 10. I don't mind doing it if it'll work.

This is the package I bought:
http://www.amazon.com/Avid-Pro-Tools.../dp/B00VXO7WB2
Whether you can go back to Mavericks depends on what version of OSX was on your computer originally. Generally you can't back date to an earlier OSX than what came with the machine.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Complete Production Toolkit License, Pro Tools 10/9 license/Best Offer DanSteinberg Buy & Sell 6 08-03-2015 01:03 PM
Does the Pro Tools 11 Academic License include a Pro Tools 10 License as well? EDF Pro Tools 11 1 05-04-2014 04:47 PM
Can not download Pro Tools 11 license to my iLok2 -incomplete license surrender issue StereoZzilla Pro Tools 11 10 01-05-2014 12:11 AM
Does the pro tools 11HD demo license contain a 10HD (demo) license dodlum Pro Tools 11 2 10-04-2013 02:48 PM
ilok - Cannot download license: Pro Tools 10+9 Bundle requires surrender of license soukotta Pro Tools 10 10 09-25-2012 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com