Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2012, 07:35 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,294
Default Upgrade to 10 now or stick it out with 9MP? (returning to Pro Tools)

Here's my story.

10 years Pro Tools user since version 5.1.

The last couple years, I've ventured off to other DAWs, mainly Logic and Studio One. I've really taken to Studio One, especially since version 2, but lately, I've been having crashes all the time, and their support is seriously lacking. I truly love the software when it's not force closing on me, but I'm seriously considering re-embracing Pro Tools so I can get back to a stable work environment.

I sold off my Pro Tools 9 non-HD license not toooo long along. I regret it, but it's not a huge deal. I'm getting Pro Tools M-Powered 9 to get back up and running. Only $99, and I already use a ProFire 610 interface, so I'm good to go with that.

So I'm wondering if it's worth it to drop the extra $399 upgrade on Pro Tools 10 right now. I do like the additional features like clip gain and the fades (stuff that Studio One both already has too and I've gotten really used to having). But I really would like to be able to go 64bit, as I use a lot of drum samplers like Superior Drummer and Steven Slate Drums 4.0.

I know a version 11 upgrade will be another $299 upgrade from version 10, why wouldn't it be? But it might be cheaper for me to hold out if the upgrade from M-Powered is $399 like it is now.

Any thoughts or suggestions. Other than "why did you sell your license in the first place" lol.

:)
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM Sierra | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 12.7 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2012, 01:13 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,384
Default

Hold out man hold out I'm sure there's some kind of namm show coming up soon where they are going to release a new product
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2012, 02:09 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,766
Default Re: Upgrade to 10 now or stick it out with 9MP? (returning to Pro Tools)

If they go on a similar schedule to last year we will most likely see PT11 in October at AES. So it's not that long to wait.

Another option is to get the Eleven Rack and get PT10 that way. Even if you don't play guitar, but record others who do, you may find it a useful tool.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2012, 03:02 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,294
Default

I decided on a used PT9 license for now.

Are the Pro Tools upgrade prices generally the same whether you're going from v9 to v11 as it is from v10 to v11?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM Sierra | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 12.7 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2012, 04:00 PM
plastikman plastikman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 238
Default Re: Upgrade to 10 now or stick it out with 9MP? (returning to Pro Tools)

It will likely cost more if you upgrade from 9 to 11 vs. 10 to 11. The upgrade to 10 is more if you are coming from 8 rather than 9.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
Pro Tools doesn't ever not cease to not amaze me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2012, 05:06 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,294
Default

But it'll certainly be cheaper than upgrading to 10, and then to 11.

I think sticking with 9 for now is the smart move. Just picked up a license for a pretty fair price.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM Sierra | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 12.7 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2012, 05:47 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,242
Default Re: Upgrade to 10 now or stick it out with 9MP? (returning to Pro Tools)

Do some research on the forum here. You will find out that Avid have drastically changed their upgrade pricing when PT 10 was introduced. No historical upgrade pricing has any relevance or is indicative of their latest pricing trends. Generally, you cannot skip a version anymore without paying for it. In other words, when you upgrade to PT 11 from PT 9, you likely will have to pay for both PT10 and PT 11.

Things changed while you were away. Read some of the threads around the time of PT 10 release then make your decision.

Welcome back.

Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PTHDN 2018.4, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-30-2012, 09:20 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,294
Default

Thanks everyone. PT9 is up and running. I'm looking forward to starting some new work in PT9.

Sent via VM670
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM Sierra | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 12.7 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-30-2012, 10:34 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Upgrade to 10 now or stick it out with 9MP? (returning to Pro Tools)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg M View Post
Do some research on the forum here. You will find out that Avid have drastically changed their upgrade pricing when PT 10 was introduced. No historical upgrade pricing has any relevance or is indicative of their latest pricing trends. Generally, you cannot skip a version anymore without paying for it. In other words, when you upgrade to PT 11 from PT 9, you likely will have to pay for both PT10 and PT 11.

Things changed while you were away. Read some of the threads around the time of PT 10 release then make your decision.

Welcome back.

Greg
Massively incorrect misconception.

For some reason people seem to think it's more to upgrade from 8 to 10 than from 9 to 10. It is not.

Pro Tools 8 to 9 - $249. Pro Tools 9 to 10 - $299.

Pro Tools 8 to 10 - $499.

You saved $50 by waiting, and those who bought both payed more.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-30-2012, 04:34 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,242
Default Re: Upgrade to 10 now or stick it out with 9MP? (returning to Pro Tools)

Dism,

My main point is that it's not free and not much of a discount to skip a version. Doesn't seem to make much sense to stay on 9 for another year for $50.

Your use of the word massive is massively exaggerated .

To each his own.

Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PTHDN 2018.4, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Returning to Pro Tools LE after 2 years away... Olly2000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-18-2010 12:21 AM
Upgrade to 4GB of RAM or stick with 2GB? Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-15-2008 07:52 AM
Returning to Pro Tools. Question on where to restart. mmclane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-04-2008 03:23 PM
OWC 1.2 upgrade ok but thinking of returning it EarnestBliss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-16-2004 01:57 PM
pro tools in osx not returning to start off point jdavis74 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-25-2003 03:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com