Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2002, 12:46 PM
Shak Shak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: CANADA
Posts: 8
Default Thinking of making a Switch

Hi

I am thinking of making a switch from the P3, Intel chip to Asus A7V333.

My question is will it mess up all applications when i switch motherboards.....

I just bought Digi001 but i use Logic a lot and i tried playing with PT.....i think the main use of PT (atleast for now) would be to bounce tracks off Logic as wav and bring it in PT and take advantage of better quality...do i even need to switch motherboards then?????? Thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2002, 02:32 PM
Shak Shak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: CANADA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Thinking of making a Switch

Greg

Thanks for your advice...yeah my only use of Pro Tools would be brings tracks in from logic and add a few plugin...but for that i can always get more RAM and i think it would do that job...

I am only using digi interface for godd quality sound...the software at present is a high priority...thx again
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2002, 09:19 PM
G.roots G.roots is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 224
Default Re: Thinking of making a Switch

You are most welcome and have fun!
__________________
Musician/Electrical Engineer
San Diego, CA
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2002, 01:49 AM
G.roots G.roots is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 224
Default Re: Thinking of making a Switch

It is not a good idea to attempt a motherboard "transplant." Although it has been done before, the chances that you will encounter serious errors is VERY high! Even if you manage to get it halfway done, your performance will be seriously compromised. NOT A GOOD IDEA AT ALL!

I can not see why you would want to upgrade if you are only importing stereo tracks. Your current system should be able to handle these sessions fine unless you add several plugins. Remember, your tracks have already been captured with whatever IO you had acquired them with. Simply transferring from Logic to PT will not do much for the quality of the sound at this point.

You will find many more uses for a new system if you choose to build it! I recommend going for the new system but you should convince yourself why.

[img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]

Good luck,
Greg~
__________________
Musician/Electrical Engineer
San Diego, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thinking of switching from PC to Mac. Will my plugs switch as well? TeleKing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-23-2009 09:45 AM
Thinking of making the Apple switch... Couple of questions JChance Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 11 10-09-2007 05:47 AM
Thinking of making the leap to the wintel world. PTPerson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 17 04-13-2006 01:29 PM
Thinking of making the switch to MAC herbyherb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-02-2006 07:23 PM
Thinking about making a move... steelronkeel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-09-2004 07:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com